Ceanothus microphyllus

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Ceanothus microphyllus Michx.
Common Name:LITTLELEAF BUCKBRUSH
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Ceanothus
Species Ceanothus microphyllus Michx. - LITTLELEAF BUCKBRUSH

Citation

Citation CEANOTHUS MICROPHYLLUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 154. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgiae et Floridae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FTG  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus microphyllus var. serpyllifolius Ceanothus microphyllus Michaux, var. serpyllifolius (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 291. 1861.BASIONYM: Ceanothus serpyllifolius Nuttall 1818. 
Ceanothus serpyllifolius Ceanothus serpyllifolius Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 154. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: "Around the town of St. Marys" (Georgia), s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Feb 1965 L. J. Brass 33414
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9599
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10427
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11116
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8176
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Feb 1965 L. J. Brass 33414
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3003
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1962 O. K. Lakela 24917
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 P.C. Hilsenbeck 628
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Mar 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0199
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53350
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23856
USA Florida Duval Co. Apr A. H. Curtiss 471
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1134
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11155
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5856
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23763
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10305
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5278
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5344
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7478
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19177
USA Florida Taylor Co. 16 Apr 1987 L. C. Anderson 10374
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Jun 1973 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 108
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 108
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Apr 1986 A. Herndon 1452
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Mar 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Feb 1963 L. J. Brass 32947
USA Florida Putnam Co. 17 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 93
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 Apr 2011 T. MacClendon 1082
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Feb 1963 L. J. Brass 32947
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Feb 1963 L. J. Brass 32947
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23586
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5662
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Mar 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8872
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Apr 1971 G. H. Morton 4684
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6378
USA Florida Duval 07 Apr 2015 C. Hubbuch 303
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Mar 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 May 1988 A. Herndon 1892
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Nov 1963 C. F. Caudle 4395
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: