Croton argyranthemus

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton argyranthemus Michx.
Common Name:SILVER CROTON;HEALING CROTON
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton argyranthemus Michx. - SILVER CROTON;HEALING CROTON

Citation

Citation CROTON ARGYRANTHEMUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 215. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgiae et Floridae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drepadenium argyranthes Drepadenium argyranthes Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 48. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Croton argyranthemus Michaux 1803. 
Oxydectes argyranthema Oxydectes argyranthema (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 611. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton argyranthemus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8984
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9245
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16680
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9042
USA Florida Clay Co. 04 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11570
USA Florida Sumter Co. May 22-23, 2000 M. T. Strong 2343
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 O. K. Lakela 23282
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23979
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31220
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 475
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51724
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51679
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6537
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8132
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2105
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21012
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20221
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 542
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19744
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3648
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jul 1950 E. L. Tyson s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2500
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 May 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0103
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7361
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14383
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 166
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9601
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5767
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5342
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33285
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6003
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1253
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 1984 M. E. Schmid A-380
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13261
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 Aug 1970 R. L. Lazor 4629
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1079
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-272
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Jun 1986 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Mar 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 185
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9287
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 May 1975 D. L. Martin 548
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 S. Todd 3648
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1406
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9839
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19904
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20034
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20050
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6634
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56707
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1874
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8315
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6260
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3465
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5804
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8162
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 101
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 862
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 2002 R. Mejeur 982
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 9
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 71
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Feb 2016 J. R. Campbell 135
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Apr 1961 M. F. Simon MHS 155
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: