Dichanthelium strigosum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann
Common Name:ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann - ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, Brittonia 33: 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816.
Type: "Hab. in humidis Car: & Georg: Flor: May-Jun:.", without data (lectotype: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Osceola FSU  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Washington US-Lit Lit-US: Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 165. 1910.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. pubescens Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. pubescens (Vasey) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1101. 1978.BASIONYM: Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens Vasey 1892. 
Panicum ciliatum var. pubescens Panicum ciliatum Elliott, var. pubescens (Vasey) Freckmann ex Pohl, Fieldiana, Bot., ser. 2. 4: 356. 1980.BASIONYM: Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens Vasey 1892. 
Panicum laxiflorum var. pubescens Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 30. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, s.d., Curtiss H (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.
Panicum leucoblepharis var. pubescens Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius, var. pubescens (Vasey) Beetle, Phytologia 48: 192. 1981.BASIONYM: Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens Vasey 1892. 
Panicum strigosum Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 126. 1816. TYPE: "Hab. in humidis Car: & Georg: Flor: Ma-Jun:.", without data (lecto- type: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.
Panicum longipedunculatum Panicum longipedunculatum Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 53, pl. 16(61). 1894. TYPE: TENNESSEE: White Cliff Springs, Jul 1890, Lamson-Scribner s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23115
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25643
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23176
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25904
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9937
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25558
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23761
USA Florida Columbia Co. 15 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25479
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 26 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 387
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 24 May 1916 A. Chase 514
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 20 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20333
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 21 May 1960 G. R. Swank 771
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24924
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 25 May 1957 A. E. Radford 23003
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 13 May 1961 G. R. Swank 1188
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 30 Apr 1920 Bro. G. Arsène 12155
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Oct 1958 R. C. Bell s.n.
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 12 Sep 2016 K. A. Bradley 5174
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: