Pseudelephantopus spicatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B.Juss. ex Aubl.)C.F.Baker
Common Name:DOG'S-TONGUE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pseudelephantopus
Species Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B.Juss. ex Aubl.)C.F.Baker - DOG'S-TONGUE

Citation

Citation PSEUDELEPHANTOPUS SPICATUS (B. Jussieu ex Aublet) C. F. Baker, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 45. 1902.
Basionym: Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet 1775.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 150(3-4). 1707).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee PIHG  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Distreptus spicatus Distreptus spicatus (B. Jussieu ex Aublet) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 13: 367. 1819.BASIONYM: Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet 1775. 
Elephantopus spicatus Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 808. 1775. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 150(3-4). 1707).
Elephantopus spicatus var. densiflorus Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet, var. densiflorus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 335. 1891. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Elephantopus spicatus var. laxiflorus Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet, var. laxiflorus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 335. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Elephantopus spicatus var. roseus Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet, var. roseus Klatt, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 35(1): 279. 1896. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Matamoria spicata Matamoria spicata La Llave & Lexarza, Nov. Veg. Descr. 1: 8. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 4 Mar 2004 A. Bishop HR0200
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Jan 1972 R. Kral 45089
USA Florida Martin Co. 19 Jan 1973 R. Kral 49264
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1976 G. N. Avery 1699
USA Florida Glades Co. 3 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1603
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 9 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28472
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51520
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 2001 M. Owen FS0261
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1991 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2373
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 2007 C. vanHoek HR0523
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 6 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1192
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1669
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Mar 2009 E. Gandy OS0427
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 17 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3905
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 2010 J. N. Burch 2759
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 31 Jan 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8764
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20-31 Dec 1963 R. A. Howard 13438
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 25 Jan 1963 G. R. Proctor 7589
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: