Cyrilla racemiflora

Family:CYRILLACEAE
Species:Cyrilla racemiflora L.
Common Name:TITI
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYRILLACEAE
Genus Cyrilla
Species Cyrilla racemiflora L. - TITI

Citation

Citation CYRILLA RACEMIFLORA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 50. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: "in Carolinae pinetis humentibus", without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 272.1). Lectotypified by C. Nelson, Taxon 39: 665. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard F-Lit Lit-F: J. L. Thomas, Contr. Gray Herb. 186: 79. 1960.
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda plumata Andromeda plumata Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 9. 1785. TYPE: "Carolina and Florida",
Cyrilla arida Cyrilla arida Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 383. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Between Avon Park and Sebring, 13 Dec 1920, Small et al. 11486 (holotype: NY; isotype: GH, MICH, MO, TEX).
Cyrilla caroliniana Cyrilla caroliniana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 158. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus 1767. 
Cyrilla parvifolia Cyrilla parvifolia Shuttleworth ex Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 101. 1896, non Rafinesque 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.:
Cyrilla parvifolia Cyrilla parvifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 8. 1840. TYPE: "Florida and Alabama",
Cyrilla polystachia Cyrilla polystachia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 8. 1840. TYPE: "Louisiana and Florida",
Cyrilla racemiflora subsp. parvifolia Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus, subsp. parvifolia (Rafinesque) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 5. 1983.BASIONYM: Cyrilla parvifolia Rafinesque 1840. 
Cyrilla racemiflora var. parvifolia Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus, var. parvifolia (Rafinesque) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 5. 1983, non Sargent 1921.BASIONYM: Cyrilla parvifolia Rafinesque 1840. 
Cyrilla racemiflora var. parvifolia Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 166. 1921.BASIONYM: Cyrilla parvifolia Shuttleworth ex Nash 1896, non Rafinesque 1840. 
Itea caroliniana Itea caroliniana Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 315. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus 1767. 
Itea cyrilla Itea cyrilla Swartz, Prodr. 50. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus 1767. 
Cyrilla antillana Cyrilla antillana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 158. 1803.  
Cyrilla brevifolia Cyrilla brevifolia N. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 6: 22. 1901. TYPE: GUYANA:
Cyrilla cubensis Cyrilla cubensis P. Wilson, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 77. 1902. TYPE: CUBA:
Cyrilla cubensis subsp. nipensis Cyrilla cubensis P. Wilson, subsp. nipensis (Urban) Borhidi, Bot. Közlem. 58: 176. 1971.BASIONYM: Cyrilla nipensis P. Wilson 1971. 
Cyrilla fuscata Cyrilla ruscata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 8. 1840. TYPE: "Alabama and Georgia",
Cyrilla nipensis Cyrilla nipensis Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 365. 1926. TYPE: CUBA:
Cyrilla nitidissima Cyrilla nitidissima Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 366. 1926. TYPE: CUBA:
Cyrilla perrottetii Cyrilla perrottetii Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 232. 1900. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Perrottet s.n. (holotype: G).
Cyrilla racemiflora var. brevifolia Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus, var. brevifolia (N. Brown) Maguire & Wurdack ex Steyermark, Acta Bot. Venez. 2: 234. 1967.BASIONYM: Cyrilla brevifolia N. Brown 1901. 
Cyrilla racemiflora var. subglobosa Cyrilla racemiflora Linnaeus, var. subglobosa Fernald, Rhodora 46: 46, pl. 813(1-2). 1944. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greensville Co.: Along Mill Creek ca. 1 mi. N of Skippers, 14 Oct 1938, Fernald & Long 9600 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).