Chasmanthium latifolium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.)H.O.Yates
Common Name:INDIAN WOODOATS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.)H.O.Yates - INDIAN WOODOATS

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM (Michaux) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 416. 1966.
Basionym: Uniola latifolia Michaux 1803.
Type: "in occidentalibus montium Alleghanis", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia MOR  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee SEL  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uniola latifolia Uniola latifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 70. 1803. TYPE: "in occidentalibus montium Alleghanis", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Oct 1981 W. S. Judd 3065
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12055
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jun 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5932
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Nov 2006 T. MacClendon 539
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52102
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Aug 1959 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 12 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 548
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 25 Jun 1960 G. R. Swank 1018
USA Tennessee Houston Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35880
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 12 Aug 1967 S. B. Jones 15042
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 30 Oct 1973 E. Gates 147
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone 3462
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5048
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Jun 1993 J. MacGregor 1111
USA Arkansas Benton Co. 01 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 1976
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 23 Jul 1956 J. L. Thomas 171
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2118
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 12 Aug 1967 S. B. Jones 15042
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 07 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 61
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 21 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4497
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jul 1957 G. R. Cooley 5210
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6671
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 03 Oct 1967 R. D. Thomas 5662
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 07 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48889
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5417
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 15 Aug 1968 K. E. Blum 2921
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: