Euploca procumbens

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Euploca procumbens (Mill.)Diane & Hilger
Common Name:FOURSPIKE HELIOTROPE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Euploca
Species Euploca procumbens (Mill.)Diane & Hilger - FOURSPIKE HELIOTROPE

Citation

Citation EUPLOCA PROCUMBENS (Miller) Diane & Hilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 125: 48. 2003.
Basionym: Heliotropium procumbens Miller 1768.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 204. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliotropium canescens Heliotropium canescens Lehmann, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 9: 88. 1818; Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 38. 1818, non Moench 1794. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Hoffmannsegg s.n. (holotype: B?).
Heliotropium procumbens Heliotropium procumbens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Heliotropium no. 10. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 204. 1989.
Heliotropium americanum Heliotropium americanum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Heliotropium bridgesii Heliotropium bridgesii Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 224. 1895. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Cochabamba: Vicinity of Cochabamba, 1891, Bang 950 (holotype: NY; isotypes: B, BM, GH, K, US).
Heliotropium canescens Heliotropium canescens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 88. 1818, non Moench 1794, nec Lehmann 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Heliotropium cinereum Heliotropium cinereum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 89, t. 206. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Apure: Río Apure, near Arichuna,
Heliotropium decumbens Heliotropium decumbens Lehmann, Neue Schriften Naturf. Ges. Halle 3(2): 16. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Heliotropium eggersii Heliotropium eggersii Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 481. 1908. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Fortune Island, Feb, Eggers 3389 (holotype: B?).
Heliotropium ellipticum Heliotropium ellipticum (Fresenius) Gürke, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 97. 1893, non Ledebour 1832.BASIONYM: Schleidenia elliptica Fresenius 1857. 
Heliotropium houstonii Heliotropium houstonii de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 549. 1845.  
Heliotropium humboldtianum Heliotropium humboldtianum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 737. 1819.BASIONYM: Heliotropium canescens Kunth 1818, non Moench 1794, nec Lehmann 1818. 
Heliotropium inundatum Heliotropium inundatum Swartz, Prodr. 40. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Heliotropium inundatum subforma pusillum Heliotropium inundatum Swartz, subforma pusillum Hassler, Trab. Mus. Farmacol. 21: 100. 1909. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Heliotropium inundatum var. chacoense Heliotropium inundatum Swartz, var. chacoense R. E. Fries, Ark. Bot. 6(11): 22. 1906. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Tarija: Along Río Pilcomayo near Fort Crevaux, 18 Apr 1902, Fries 1614 (holotype: S?; isotype: US).
Heliotropium inundatum var. cubense Heliotropium inundatum Swartz, var. cubense de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 540. 1845. TYPE: CUBA:
Heliotropium longepetiolatum Heliotropium longepetiolatum (Fresenius) Gürke, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 97. 1893.BASIONYM: Schleidenia longepetiolatum Fresenius 1857. 
Heliotropium procumbens Heliotropium procumbens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 88. 1818, non Miller 1768. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Heliotropium procumbens forma ellipticum Heliotropium procumbens Miller, forma ellipticum Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 483. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Concepción, Sep, Hassler 7341 (holotype: G; isotypes: B, BM).
Heliotropium rigidulum Heliotropium rigidulum de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 540. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL/MEXICO:
Heliotropium simplex Heliotropium simplex Meyen, Reise 1: 436. 1834. TYPE: CHILE: Tacna: Arica, s.d., Meyen s.n. (holotype: B).
Heliotropium willdenowii Heliotropium willdenowii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 359. 1838.  
Schleidenia elliptica Schleidenia elliptica Fresenius, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(1): 42. 1857. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schleidenia inundata Schleidenia inundata (Swartz) Fresenius, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(1): 43. 1857.BASIONYM: Heliotropium procumbens Miller 1768. 
Schleidenia longepetiolata Schleidenia longepetiolata Fresenius, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(1): 42. 1857. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 May 1996 K. A. Bradley 560
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2019
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2007
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 2001 G. Dalrymple s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2019
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 13 May 1970 M. Meagher 140
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: