Bolboschoenus robustus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh)Soják
Common Name:SALTMARSH BULRUSH
Plant Notes:Previeously placed in Scirpus or Schoenoplectus, this species belongs in Bolboschoenus, a genus characterized by leafy stems and a terminal (not pseudolateral) inflorescence (Shiels et al. 2014; Glon et al. 2017).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Bolboschoenus
Species Bolboschoenus robustus (Pursh)Soják - SALTMARSH BULRUSH

Citation

Citation BOLBOSCHOENUS ROBUSTUS (Pursh) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 141: 63. 1972.
Basionym: Scirpus robustus Pursh 1814; Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "in paludibus salsis Carolinae", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenoplectus robustus Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M. T. Strong, Novon 3: 203. 1993.BASIONYM: Scirpus robustus Pursh 1814; Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus macrostachyus Scirpus macrostachyus (Michaux) Muhlenberg ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 211. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit. et non Lamarck 1791.BASIONYM: Scirpus robustus Pursh 1814; Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus maritimus var. macrostachyus Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 32. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: "in paludibus salsis Carolinae", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus maritimus var. robustus Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. robustus (Pursh) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 200. 1926, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scirpus robustus Pursh 1814; Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus robustus Scirpus robustus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 56. 1814.BASIONYM: Scirpus maritimus Linnaeus, var. macrostachyus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus robustus forma protrusus Scirpus robustus Pursh, forma protrusus Fernald, Rhodora 45: 392. 1943. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Along Back Bay at E margin of Long Island, 25 Aug 1939, Fernald & Long 10973 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Scirpus strobilifer Scirpus strobilifer Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 317. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1778
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Dec 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-155
USA Florida Duval Co. 02 Jul 2009 C. Slaughter 17313
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9450
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 1972 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Oct 2001 S. Myers 320
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0271
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 2002 C. vanHoek WB0084
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey sn.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jun 1986 J. Massey s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1792
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9033
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 876
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 581
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Aug 2001 M. Massieu MWSR0039
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7022
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2492
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 May 1969 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30760
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Mar 2011 R. Chicone 781
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1024
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 May 1971 C. Benz s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Mar 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19066
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Oct 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5781
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 27 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 347
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 308
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 29 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 36069
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 09 Sep 1978 B. Flynn s.n.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 12 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32748
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Jul 1969 S. B. Jones 17326
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 08 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35134
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 08 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 20820
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2620
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Jun 1952 D. Demaree 31952
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Jul 1963 R. L. Wilbur 6918
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Jul 1951 D. Demaree 31029
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 07 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 4888
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 06 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33557
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9585
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: