Stipulicida setacea

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stipulicida setacea Michx.
Common Name:PINELAND SCALYPINK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stipulicida
Species Stipulicida setacea Michx. - PINELAND SCALYPINK

Citation

Citation STIPULICIDA SETACEA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 26, t. 6. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "in sabulosis aridis Carolinae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry FTG  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FTG  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco FTG  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polycarpon stipulifidum Polycarpon stipulifidum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 111. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stipulicida setacea Michaux 1803. 
Stipulicida filiformis Stipulicida filiformis Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 148. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 12-31 Mar 1894, Nash 14 (holotype: NY).
Stipulicida setacea var. filiformis Stipulicida setacea Michaux, var. filiformis (Nash) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 361. 2001.BASIONYM: Stipulicida filiformis Nash 1895.