Potamogeton diversifolius

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.
Common Name:WATERTHREAD PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. - WATERTHREAD PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON DIVERSIFOLIUS Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 354. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: "In stagnis Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FSU  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton capillaceus Potamogeton capillaceus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 535. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Delisle s.n. (holotype: FI).
Potamogeton diversifolius var. multidenticulatus Potamogeton diversifolius Rafinesque, var. multidenticulatus Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3: 48. 1893. TYPE: DELAWARE: Sussex Co.: Rehoboth City, 17 Aug 1878, Parker s.n. (holotype: NY).
Spirillus diversifolius Spirillus diversifolius (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 18. 1913.BASIONYM: Potamogeton diversifolius Rafinesque 1808. 
Potamogeton capillaceus var. atripes Potamogeton capillaceus Poiret, var. atripes Fernald, Rhodora 39: 380. 1937. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Jones Hole Swamp, Coddyshore, 20 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 5976 (holotype: GH; isotypes: MO, NY, US).
Potamogeton conjungens Potamogeton conjungens Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 138, f. 60. 1916. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, 1879, Schaffner s.n. (lectotype: UPS, isolectotypes: C, NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 85: 8. 2003.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. May 1961 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. May 1962 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 1962 M. L. Gilbert 62-1
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Feb 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Feb 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 24 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34054
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4036
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 May 1969 R. D. Thomas 13700
USA Georgia White Co. 15 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1176
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 19 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 3236
USA Georgia Hancock Co. 25 Apr 1965 F. Montgomery 115
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 12 Jun 1963 W. L. Culberson 10972
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 19 Jul 1964 W. H. Duncan 22383
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 03 May 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-234
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3468A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1343
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1643
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7070
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Mar 1995 C. vanHoek 427
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Apr 1980 Mr. Dayton s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1089
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1978 C. G. Wright 144
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10214
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11388
USA Florida Holmes Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54636
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54839
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59366
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54558
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Sep 2010 T. MacClendon 1064
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2287
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Jun 2006 C. Becker WC0646
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9140
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 3-44
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 23 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54707
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31860
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 621
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 04 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 8338
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3819
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4350
USA Mississippi Smith Co. 11 Sep 1972 K. E. Rogers 8625-E
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 11 Jul 1935 H. K. Svenson 7237
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 19 May 1977 P. Genelle 2820
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 27 Aug 1941 W. H. Duncan 3995
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3766
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 08 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33282
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 12 May 1951 A. E. Radford 5682
USA Louisiana Red River Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7912 This sheet also numbered as Vincent 998.
USA South Carolina Marlboro Co. 07 Aug 1986 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 4096
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 12 Jun 1963 W. L. Culberson 10972
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 17 Aug 1976 L. J. Musselman s.n.
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 21 Sep 1967 R. D. Thomas 4585
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7359
USA Alabama Macon Co. 21 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7875
USA Alabama Washington Co. 05 Aug 1980 R. R. Haynes 8115
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7809
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 2015 S. Bowman s.n.
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 13 Apr 2016 N. Howell 604 Also numbered Kershaw Co-2
USA Florida Polk Co. May 1962 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: