Zizia aptera

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Zizia aptera (A.Gray)Fernald
Common Name:MEADOW ALEXANDERS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Zizia
Species Zizia aptera (A.Gray)Fernald - MEADOW ALEXANDERS

Citation

Citation ZIZIA APTERA (A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 441. 1939.
Basionym: Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. apterum A. Gray 1856.
Type: "New York & New Jersey", without data, Gray s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 444. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Holmes FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thaspium trifoliatum var. apterum Thaspium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. apterum A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 156. 1856. TYPE: "New York & New Jersey", without data, Gray s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 444. 1939.
Zizia aptera var. occidentalis Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald, var. occidentalis Fernald, Rhodora 41: 444. 1939. TYPE: OREGON: Wallowa Co.: Wallowa River, 11 Jun & 20 Jul 1900, Cusick 2401 (holotype: GH).