Opuntia cochenillifera

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia cochenillifera (L.)Mill.
Common Name:COCHINEAL CACTUS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia cochenillifera (L.)Mill. - COCHINEAL CACTUS

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA COCHENILLIFERA (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: Cactus cochenillifer Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: pl. 297(383). 1732). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Touw, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 54: 68. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 932. 1982.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus cochenillifer Cactus cochenillifer Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 468. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: pl. 297(383). 1732). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Touw, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 54: 68. 1982.
Nopalea coccifera Nopalea coccifera Lemaire, Cactees 89. 1868, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cactus cochinillifer Linnaeus 1753. 
Nopalea cochenillifera Nopalea cochenillifera (Linnaeus) Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1849: 64. 1850.BASIONYM: Cactus cochinillifer Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 May 2001 S. Myers 104
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2564
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9249
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Mar 1980 G. Fleming 3344
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11406
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Jan 1976 B. Mack 41
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30392
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2564
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 20 Feb 2002 S. R. Hill 34460 CULTIVATED. Plant originally from Dominica, Dry forest cliff, SW facing, N of Colihaut, S of Salisbury, Hill 25435, 1993.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5193 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 13 Jul 1973 B. D. Clayton 367 CULTIVATED. Hunt. Number 30418
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jan 1970 W. T. Gillis 8879 CULTIVATED. X-2-204; planted 1940.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: