Agalinis obtusifolia

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis obtusifolia Raf.
Common Name:TENLOBE FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis obtusifolia Raf. - TENLOBE FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS OBTUSIFOLIA Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 64. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Along FL 4, 0.7 km W of the Okaloosa County line, E of Munson, 25 Sep 1999, Canne-Hilliker & Hays 3427 (neotype: OAC; isoneotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH). Neotypified by Canne-Hilliker & Hays, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 678. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee NY  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk DWP  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis parvifolia Agalinis parvifolia (Bentham) Small ex Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 212. 1913.BASIONYM: Gerardia setacea J. F. Gmelin, var. parvifolia Bentham 1836. 
Agalinis tenella Agalinis tenella Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 434. 1913. TYPE: GEORGIA: Thomas Co.: Thomasville, 28 Sep 1912, Pennell 4727 (holotype: PH).
Gerardia obtusifolia Gerardia obtusifolia (Rafinesque) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 471. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis obtusifolia Rafinesque 1837. 
Gerardia parvifolia Gerardia parvifolia (Bentham) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 300. 1860.BASIONYM: Gerardia setacea J. F. Gmelin, var. parvifolia Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia setacea var. parvifolia Gerardia setacea J. F. Gmelin, var. parvifolia Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 174. 1836. LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Gerardia tenella Gerardia tenella (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 471. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis tenella Pennell 1913. 
Agalinis decemloba Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 434. 1913.BASIONYM: Gerardia decemloba Greene 1898. 
Gerardia decemloba Gerardia decemloba Greene, Pittonia 4: 51, pl. 9. 1899. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Brookland, Oct 1898, Greene s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 434. 1913.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24765
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9426
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 1990 C. vanHoek 298
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30815
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Oct 1976 L. J. Musselman 5035
USA Florida Baker Co. 10 Oct 2010 J. Hays 3463
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27912
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1979 G. N. Avery 2180
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20896
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20827
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1744
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29280
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15375
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7097
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6684A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: