Mimulus alatus

Family:PHRYMACEAE
Species:Mimulus alatus Aiton
Common Name:SHARPWING MONKEYFLOWER
Plant Notes:A recent revision recognized several segregate genera from Mimulus s.l. (Barker et al. 2012).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPHRYMACEAE
Genus Mimulus
Species Mimulus alatus Aiton - SHARPWING MONKEYFLOWER

Citation

Citation MIMULUS ALATUS Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 361. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: "North America", cult. in England, without data, Aiton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 132. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimulus alatus forma albiflorus Mimulus alatus Aiton, forma albiflorus House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 17. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Albany Co.: Near Albany, s.d., Peck s.n. (holotype: NYS).
Mimulus alatus var. chandleri Mimulus alatus Aiton, var. chandleri Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 249. 1917. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Gawkler's Point, Detroit, Aug 1916, Chandler s.n. (holotype: MICH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Houston Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35877
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 27 Jul 1955 W. H. Duncan 19250
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36016
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2974
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 03 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20467
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 04 Oct 1986 R. D. Thomas 98509
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 22 Aug 2014 A. R. Diamond 25451
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 08 Aug 1968 K. E. Blum 2851
USA Georgia Walker Co. 19 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2354
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 24 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34372
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4215
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 16 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2149
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5393
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 07 Aug 1957 H. E. Ahles 33542
USA Indiana Gibson Co. 03 Sep 1939 S. McCoy 5146
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3021
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 31 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7312
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9745
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Aug 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: