Cyperus erythrorhizos

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhl.
Common Name:REDROOT FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhl. - REDROOT FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ERYTHRORHIZOS Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 20. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: "Pennsylvaniae,.... etiam in Carolina Septen. et Georgia", without data, Muhlenberg Herb. 27.2 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 43: 106. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee FTG  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
Taylor FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus erythrorhizos Chlorocyperus erythrorhizos (Muhlenberg) Palla, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 9: 69. 1903.BASIONYM: Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhlenberg 1817. 
Cyperus erythrorhizos var. halei Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhlenberg, var. halei (Torrey ex Britton) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 59. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus halei Torrey ex Britton 1886. 
Cyperus halei Cyperus halei Torrey ex Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 213. 1886. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Banks of the Red River, Oct-Nov, Hale 35 (holotype: NY).
Cyperus chrysokerkos Cyperus chrysokerkos Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 316. 1855.  
Cyperus cupreus Cyperus cupreus J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 172. 1830. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Monterey Co.: Monterey, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Cyperus erythrorhizos var. cupreus Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhlenberg, var. cupreus (J. Presl & C. Presl) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 59. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus cupreus J. Presl & C. Presl 1830. 
Cyperus erythrorhizos var. infirmus Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhlenberg, var. infirmus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 59. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus infirmus Boeckeler 1859, non Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Cyperus infirmus Cyperus infirmus Boeckeler, Flora 42: 438 bis. 1859, non Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck 1842.  
Cyperus occidentalis Cyperus occidentalis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 259. 1836. TYPE: OREGON/WASHINGTON: Mouth of the Columbia River, s.d., Douglas (?) s.n. (holotype: NY).
Cyperus spiculatus Cyperus spiculatus Wood, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 5: 56. 1877.  
Cyperus washingtonensis Cyperus washingtonensis Gandoger,Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 296. 1919. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitat Co.: Bingen, s.d., Suksdorf 587 (holotype: LY?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53969
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23396
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Jul 2010 B. Walker s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Sep 1971 D. Auth s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Oct 1974 R. K. Godfrey 73925
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9860
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8892
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 2006 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53653
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 16 Oct 1995 P. E. Hyatt 6795
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 27 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 35325
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 30 Sep 1982 R. D. Thomas 2206
USA Tennessee Obion Co. 13 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42877
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 13 Sep 1988 S. R. Hill 19934
USA Tennessee Obion Co. 13 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42877
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 117
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 30 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9731
USA Arkansas Phillips Co. 16 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37455
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 21 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8612
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 18 Aug 1991 M. Garrison 162
USA Illinois Pulaski Co. 11 Sep 1996 S. R. Hill 28742
USA Illinois Cass Co. 23 Aug 2006 S. R. Hill 37031
USA Wisconsin Green Lake Co. 30 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4742
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 25 Sep 1976 T. R. Bradley 11593
USA Minnesota Washington Co. 29 Aug 1976 G. B. Ownbey 5454a
USA South Dakota Brown Co. 13 Aug 1966 L. E. Lindstrom 1337
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 09 Sep 1935 M. L. Fernald 4813
USA Texas Fort Bend Co. 19 Sep 1992 S. D. Jones 9677
USA Missouri Boone Co. 22 Sep 1929 H. W. Rickett s.n.
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 22 Aug 1920 E. J. Palmer 18765
USA Virginia King William Co. 11 Oct 1993 T. R. Bradley 25724
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 24 Sep 1930 M. L. Fernald 523
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 16 Aug 1959 R. J. Eaton s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 25 Aug 1944 J. T. Richardson 17728
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: