Ximenia americana

Family:XIMENIACEAE
Species:Ximenia americana L.
Common Name:TALLOW WOOD; HOG PLUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXIMENIACEAE
Genus Ximenia
Species Ximenia americana L. - TALLOW WOOD; HOG PLUM

Citation

Citation XIMENIA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Tropical America", without data, Herb. Clifford 483(Ximenia 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Lucas, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Olacaceae 5. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pimecaria odorata Pimecaria odorata Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 65. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: "R. St. Juan"
Heymassoli inermis Heymassoli inermis Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 1: 325. 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Heymassoli spinosa Heymassoli spinosa Aublet, Hist. Pl. 1: 324, pl. 125. 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Ximenia aculeata Ximenia aculeata Crantz, Inst. Rei. Herb. 2: 381. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ximenia multiflora Jacquin 1760. 
Ximenia americana forma inermis Ximenia americana Linnaeus, forma inermis (Aublet) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 9. 1872.BASIONYM: Ximenia inermis Aublet 1775. 
Ximenia americana var. elliptica Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. elliptica (G. Forster) Valeton, Crit. Overz. Olacin. 76. 1886.BASIONYM: Ximenia elliptica G. Forster 1786. 
Ximenia americana var. laurina Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. laurina (Delile) Valeton, Crit. Overz. Olacin. 76. 1886.BASIONYM: Ximenia laurina Delile 1843. 
Ximenia americana var. oblonga Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. oblonga de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 533. 1824.BASIONYM: Heymasolli spinosa Aublet 1775. 
Ximenia americana var. ovata Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. ovata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 533. 1824.BASIONYM: Ximenia multiflora Jacquin 1760. 
Ximenia americana var. oxyprena Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. oxyprena Chiovenda, Atti Reale Accad. Italia, Mem. Cl. Sci. Fis. 11: 25. 1940. TYPE: SOMALIA: Oltregiuba, s.d., Calvino s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ximenia americana var. sphaerica Ximenia americana Linnaeus, var. sphaerica Chiovenda, Atti Reale Accad. Italia, Mem. Cl. Sci. Fis. 11: 25. 1940.  
Ximenia elliptica Ximenia elliptica G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 27. 1786.  
Ximenia exarmata Ximenia exarmata F. Mueller, Trans. Philos. Inst. Victoria 3: 22. 1858. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Ximenia fluminensis Ximenia fluminensis M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 1: 22. 1846.  
Ximenia gabonensis Ximenia gabonensis Baillon ex Lanessan, Pl. Util. Col. Franc. 834. 1886.  
Ximenia inermis Ximenia inermis Linnaeus, Amoen. Acad. 5: 378. 1760. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Ximenia laurina Ximenia laurina Delile, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 20: 89. 1843. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Tigre, dans la Colla a Tchellatchekenne, s.d., Galinier 119 (holotype: MPU).
Ximenia montana Ximenia montana Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 121. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ximenia multiflora Jacquin 1760. 
Ximenia multiflora Ximenia multiflora Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 19. 1760. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Burman, in Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 261(1). 1760).
Ximenia subscandens Ximenia subscandens Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 4: 691. 1854.  
Ximenia verrucosa Ximenia verrucosa M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 1: 23. 1846.  
Ziziphus littorea Ziziphus littorea Teysmann ex Hasskarl, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 9: 176. 1886.