Mitracarpus hirtus

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.
Common Name:TROPICAL GIRDLEPOD
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Mitracarpus
Species Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC. - TROPICAL GIRDLEPOD

Citation

Citation MITRACARPUS HIRTUS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 572. 1830.
Basionym: Spermacoce hirta Linnaeus 1762.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 125.8). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 30: 318. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spermacoce hirta Spermacoce hirta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 148. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 125.8). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 30: 318. 1975.
Borreria ferruginea Borreria ferruginia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 128. 1844, non (A. Saint-Hilaire) de Candolle 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Borreria remotifolia Borreria remotifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 544. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Diodia villosa Diodia villosa Mocino & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 562. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Mitracarpus bakeri Mitracarpus bakeri Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 519. 1908. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Between La Magdalena and Cayamas, Oct, Baker 3632 (holotype: ?).
Mitracarpus diffusus Mitracarpus diffusus (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Chamisso & Schlechtendal ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 572. 1830.BASIONYM: Spermacoce diffusa Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1818. 
Mitracarpus hirtus var. remotiflorus Mitracarpus hirtus (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. remotiflorus K. Schumann, in Martisu, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 85. 1888. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Mitracarpus pallidus Mitracarpus pallidus Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 430. 1840. TYPE: NICARAGUA:
Mitracarpus rudis Mitracarpus rudis Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 238. 1841.  
Mitracarpus scaber Mitracarpus scaber Zuccarini, in Schultes & Schultes f., Mant. 3: 210, 399. 1827.  
Mitracarpus schizangius var. angustifolius Mitracarpus schizangius de Candolle, var. angustifolius Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhaven 1852(2-4): 29. 1853 ("1852"). TYPE: NICARAGUA:
Mitracarpus senegalensis Mitracarpus senegalensis de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 572. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Staurospermum verticillatum Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Mitracarpus simplex Mitracarpus simplex Rusby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 7: 381. 1927. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Without data, Mulford Exped. 1993a (holotype: NY).
Mitracarpus stylosus Mitracarpus stylosus (Link) Chamisso & Schlechtendal ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 573. 1830.BASIONYM: Spermacoce stylosa Link 1821. 
Mitracarpus torresianus Mitracarpus torresianus Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 3: 360. 1828. TYPE: MARIANA ISLANDS:
Mitracarpus verticillatus Mitracarpus verticillatus (Schumacher & Thonning) Vatke, Linnaea 40: 196. 1876.BASIONYM: Staurospermum verticillatum Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Mitracarpus villosus Mitracarpus villosus (Swartz) Chamisso & Schlechtendal ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 572. 1830.BASIONYM: Spermacoce villosa Swartz 1788. 
Mitracarpus villosus var. glabrior Mitracarpus villosus (Swartz) de Candolle, var. glabrior Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhaven 1852(2-4): 29. 1853 ("1852"). TYPE: NICARAGUA:
Spermacoce cephalotes Spermacoce cephalotes Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 531. 1818. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Spermacoce diffusa Spermacoce diffusa Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 531. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Spermacoce diffusa Spermacoce diffusa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen> Sp. 3: 343. 1819 ("1818"), non Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Spermacoce stylosa Spermacoce stylosa Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 132. 1821. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Spermacoce villosa Spermacoce villosa Swartz, Prodr. 29. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM).
Staurospermum verticillatum Staurospermum verticillatum Schumacher & Thonning, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 73. 1827. TYPE: GHANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1979 G. Barthe 131
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Aug 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82808
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 361
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1045
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Nov 2010 C. Slaughter 17920
USA Florida Flagler Co. 31 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15119
USA Florida Martin Co. June 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2010 M. T. Strong 4040
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9684
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 05 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 906
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Jul 1989 L. C. Anderson 12184
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2007 T. MacClendon 745
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Oct 2006 T. MacClendon 531
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Aug 1974 D. B. Ward 8770
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: