Dalea carnea var. gracilis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea carnea (Michx.)Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.)Barneby
Common Name:WHITETASSELS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea carnea (Michx.)Poir. var. gracilis (Nutt.)Barneby - WHITETASSELS

Citation

Citation DALEA CARNEA (Michaux) Poiret, var. GRACILIS (Nuttall) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 256. 1977.
Basionym: Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FTG  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dalea gracilis Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004, non Kunth 1819.BASIONYM: Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834. 
Dalea mountjoyae Dalea mountjoyae M. Woods, Phytoneuron 2013(23): 1. 2013.BASIONYM: Dalea gracilis (Nuttall) D. B. Ward 2004, non Kunth 1819; Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834. 
Kuhnistera gracilis Kuhnistera gracilis (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 192. 1891.BASIONYM: Petalostemon gracile Nuttall 1834. 
Petalostemon gracile Petalostemon gracile Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 92. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.
Petalostemon bicolor Petalostemon bicolor Bertoloni, Misc. Bot. 9: 9. 1850; Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 273, t. 13(1). 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates (?) s.n. (holotype: BOLO?; isotype (?): NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20898
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Sep 1984 M. Garland 313
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5860
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: