Macranthera flammea

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Macranthera flammea (W.Bartram)Pennell
Common Name:FLAMEFLOWER; HUMMINGBIRD-FLOWER
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Macranthera
Species Macranthera flammea (W.Bartram)Pennell - FLAMEFLOWER; HUMMINGBIRD-FLOWER

Citation

Citation MACRANTHERA FLAMMEA (W. Bartram) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 124. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia flammea W. Bartram 1791.
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conradia lecontei Conradia lecontei (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 459. 1891.BASIONYM: Macranthera lecontei Torrey 1837. 
Flamaria coccinea Flamaria coccinea Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 71. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Russelia flammea (W. Bartram) Rafinesque 1837; Gerardia flammea W. Bartram 1791. 
Gerardia flammea Gerardia flammea W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 412. 1791. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Macranthera fuschioides var. lecontei Macranthera fuschioides (Nuttall) Leconte ex Bentham, var. lecontei (Torrey) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 297. 1860.BASIONYM: Macranthera lecontei Torrey 1837. 
Macranthera lecontei Macranthera lecontei Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 80, pl. 4. 1837. TYPE: GEORGIA: Liberty Co.: Altamaha, s.d., Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY).
Russelia flammea Russelia flammea (W. Bartram) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 71. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gerardia flammea W. Bartram 1791. 
Toxopus gymnanthes Toxopus gymnanthes Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 72. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Macranthera lecontei Torrey 1837. 
Conradia fuschioides Conradia fuschioides Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 88. 1834. TYPE: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Dasistoma tubulosum Dasistoma tubulosum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 4: 75, pl. 4. 1853. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY, PH).
Macranthera fuschioides Macranthera fuschioides (Nuttall) Leconte ex Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 174. 1836.BASIONYM: Conradia fuschioides Nuttall 1834. 
Tomilix bracteata Tomilix bracteata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 72. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Macranthera fuschioides (Nuttall) Leconte ex Bentham 1836; Conradia fuschioides Nuttall 1834. 
Toxopus calycinus Toxopus calycinus Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 72. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Macranthera fuschioides (Nuttall) Leconte ex Bentham 1836; Conradia fuschioides Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20768
USA Florida Jackson Co. 21 Aug 1971 L. J. Musselman 4393
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Sep 1974 L. C. Anderson 3817
USA Florida Escambia Co. 29 Jul 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55157
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: