Paspalum bifidum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum bifidum (Bertol.)Nash
Common Name:PITCHFORK CROWNGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum bifidum (Bertol.)Nash - PITCHFORK CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM BIFIDUM (Bertoloni) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 192. 1897.
Basionym: Panicum bifidum Bertoloni 1850.
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Citrus Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Dixie Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Santa Rosa Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton Lit Lit = Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 234. 1929.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum alabamense Panicum alabamense Trinius ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 64. 1853. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Panicum bifidum Panicum bifidum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 598, pl. 41(2, e-h). 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Panicum floridanum Panicum floridanum Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 248. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Paspalum racemulosum Paspalum racemulosum Nuttall ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 571. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum alabamense Trinius ex Steudel 1854. 
Paspalum bifidum var. projectum Paspalum bifidum (Bertoloni) Nash, var. projectum Fernald, Rhodora 40: 388, pl. 509. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: E of Burt, 20 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7239 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Paspalum interruptum Paspalum interruptum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 783. 1861. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale 3 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31953
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9501
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1650
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 18 Aug 1964 R. Komarek 32
USA Georgia Harris Co. 16 Sep 1971 S. B. Jones 21505
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 07 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: