Viburnum rufidulum

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum rufidulum Raf.
Common Name:RUSTY BLACKHAW
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum rufidulum Raf. - RUSTY BLACKHAW

Citation

Citation VIBURNUM RUFIDULUM Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 56. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum ferrugineum Viburnum ferrugineum (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, in Small & Vail, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 123. 1893, non Rafinesque 1838, nec (Oersted) Donnell Smith 1889.BASIONYM: Viburnum prunifolium Linnaeus, var. ferrugineum Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Viburnum prunifolium var. ferrugineum Viburnum prunifolium Linnaeus, var. ferrugineum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 15. 1841.  
Viburnum rufidulum var. floridanum Viburnum rufidulum Rafinesque, var. floridanum Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 47. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.:
Viburnum rufotomentosum Viburnum rufotomentosum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 410. 1896.BASIONYM: Viburnum prunifolium Linnaeus, var. ferrugineum Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Viburnum rufidulum var. margarettiae Viburnum rufidulum Rafinesque, var. margarettiae Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 47. 1924. TYPE: TEXAS: Trinity Co.: Near Groveton,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Mar 1977 R. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53117
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9376
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5864
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11461
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 2002 R. A. Hattaway FC0238
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Apr 1962 R. K. Godfrey 61912
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 92
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 May 1979 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 43
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53013
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: