Morella inodora

Family:MYRICACEAE
Species:Morella inodora (W. Bartram)Small
Common Name:ODORLESS BAYBERRY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyMYRICACEAE
Genus Morella
Species Morella inodora (W. Bartram)Small - ODORLESS BAYBERRY

Citation

Citation MORELLA INODORA (W. Bartram) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 337, 1329. 1903.
Basionym: Myrica inodora W. Bartram 1791.
Type: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Tensaw ("Taensa") River, Aug 1778, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM?)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerophora inodora Cerophora inodora (W. Bartram) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 11. 1838.BASIONYM: Myrica inodora W. Bartram 1791. 
Cerothamnus inodorus Cerothamnus inodorus (W. Bartram) Small, Florida Trees 12, 102. 1913.BASIONYM: Myrica inodora W. Bartram 1791. 
Myrica inodora Myrica inodora W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 405. 1791. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Tensaw ("Taensa") River, Aug 1778, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM?)
Myrica obovata Myrica obovata Chamisso ex C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 150. 1864. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Myrica laureola Myrica laureola Trecul ex C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 154. 1864. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14795
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19264
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23018
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Jun 1994 E. L. Bridges 22689
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22855
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19183
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19182
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11649
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11498
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 16861 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne
USA Florida Escambia Co. 29 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7904
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53305
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9309
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 May 1977 L. C. Anderson 4440
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52960
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55424
USA Florida Washington Co. 07 Mar 1968 D. A. Breil 380
USA Florida Liberty Co. 22 Mar 1988 S. B. Jones 24882
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2577
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1246
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 374
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 31 Aug 1955 R. F. Thorne 16711 Apparently first collection of this species from Georgia.
USA Mississippi George Co. 21 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34678
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3436
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8064
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 22 Oct 1972 K. E. Rogers 8839 Sheet 4
USA Mississippi George Co. 21 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34677
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: