Sagittaria australis

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria australis (J.G.Sm.)Small
Common Name:LONGBEAK ARROWHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria australis (J.G.Sm.)Small - LONGBEAK ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA AUSTRALIS (J. G. Smith) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 46, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J. G. Smith, var. australis J. G. Smith 1897.
Type: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Cullman, 4 Aug 1896, Mohr 11 (holotype: MO?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria longirostra var. australis Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J. G. Smith, var. australis J. G. Smith, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 20. 1897. TYPE: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Cullman, 4 Aug 1896, Mohr 11 (holotype: MO?; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9667
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey G10-55-1
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53655
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Sep 1982 R. R. Haynes 8664
USA North Carolina Lenoir Co. 28 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28867
USA New Jersey 18 Aug 1918 s.n.
USA Virginia Greenville Co. 19 Aug 1936 M. L. Fernald 6453
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 20 Jun 1953 F. R. Fosberg 34777
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 31 Jul 1940 M. E. Wharton 5651
USA Kentucky Casey Co. 23 Aug 1974 C. Andre s.n.
USA Kentucky Laurel Co. 11 Jul 1993 R. Mears 56
USA Kentucky Nelson Co. 03 Oct 1961 A. T. Hotchkiss 1805
USA Virginia 15 Sep 1961 R. Kral 14289
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: