Trichomanes petersii

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Trichomanes petersii A.Gray
Common Name:DWARF BRISTLE FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order HYMENOPHYLLALES
FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Trichomanes
Species Trichomanes petersii A.Gray - DWARF BRISTLE FERN

Citation

Citation TRICHOMANES PETERSII A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 65: 326. 1853.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Hancock Co.: Near the Sipsey River, 8 Jan 1853, Peters s.n. (holotype: GH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Didymoglossum petersii Didymoglossum petersii (A. Gray) Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 67: 78. 1938.BASIONYM: Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853. 
Hemiphlebium petersii Hemiphlebium petersii (A. Gray) Bosch ex Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gefässkrypt. 1: 46. 1875.BASIONYM: Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853. 
Microgonium petersii Microgonium petersii (A. Gray) Bosch, Hymenophyll. Javan. 7. 1861.BASIONYM: Trichomanes petersii A. Gray 1853. 
Trichomanes schaffneri Trichomanes schaffneri Schlechtendal, Linnaea 26: 368. 1853. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, s.d., Schaffner s.n. (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 11 Aug 1985 C. E. Nauman 1625
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1990 J. H. Scudder 616
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 27 Apr 1994 S. R. Hill 25568
USA Georgia Walker Co. 04 Jul 1952 J. W. Hardin 13849
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 20 Apr 1997 S. R. Hill 29168
USA Alabama Winston Co. 15 Sep 1978 J. H. Scudder 421
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 18 Jun 1984 R. Lassiter 911
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 12 Oct 1968 S. W. Leonard 2121
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 10 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18084
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 01 Sep 1957 L. E. Anderson 12896
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31396
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: