Trillium underwoodii

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Species:Trillium underwoodii Small
Common Name:LONGBRACT WAKEROBIN
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyTRILLIACEAE
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium underwoodii Small - LONGBRACT WAKEROBIN

Citation

Citation TRILLIUM UNDERWOODII Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 172. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 4 Apr 1896, Earle & Underwood s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: NY 2 shts, US 2 shts). Lectotypified by Freeman, Brittonia 27: 15. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Columbia FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trillium lanceolatum var. rectistamineum Trillium lanceolatum (S. Watson) Boykin ex Small, var. rectistamineum R. R. Gates, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 48. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, Mar 1897, Chapman 3869 (holotype: MO; isotype: MO).
Trillium rectistamineum Trillium rectistamineum (R. R. Gates) H. St. John, Rhodora 22: 79. 1920.BASIONYM: Trillium lanceolatum (S. Watson) Boykin ex Small, var. rectistamineum R. R. Gates 1917. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53277
USA Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. M. Kuck 8
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6309
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Jan 1949 C. H. Beck s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3401
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6316
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Mar 1963 R. K. Godfrey 68648
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52856
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Jan 1991 S. L. Orzell 15934
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16134
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16002
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16147
USA Florida Madison Co. 03 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16485
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 04 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56231
USA Florida Liberty Co. 13 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1679
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4415
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4415
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: