Myriopteris alabamensis

The name of this species does not match your search because Myriopteris alabamensis is indicated as the accepted name for Cheilanthes alabamensis.
Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Myriopteris alabamensis (Buckley)Grusz & Windham
Common Name:ALABAMA LIP FERN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Myriopteris
Species Myriopteris alabamensis (Buckley)Grusz & Windham - ALABAMA LIP FERN

Citation

Citation MYRIOPTERIS ALABAMENSIS (Buckley) Grusz & Windham, PhytoKeys 32: 55. 2013.
Basionym: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843.
Type: ALABAMA: Colbert Co.: Limestone rocks on banks of the Tennessee River at the foot of Muscle Shoals, s.d., Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH; isotyeps: MO, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosorus alabamensis Allosorus alabamensis (Buckley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 806. 1891.BASIONYM: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843. 
Cheilanthes alabamensis Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckley) Kunze, Linnaea 20: 4. 1847.BASIONYM: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843. 
Cheilanthes microphylla var. alabamensis Cheilanthes microphylla (Swartz) Swartz, var. alabamensis (Buckley) Davenport, Bot. Gaz. 19: 393. 1894.BASIONYM: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843. 
Pellaea alabamensis Pellaea alabamensis (Buckley) Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 148. 1867.BASIONYM: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843. 
Pteris alabamensis Pteris alabamensis Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 177. 1843. TYPE: ALABAMA: Colbert Co.: Limestone rocks on banks of the Tennessee River at the foot of Muscle Shoals, s.d., Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: MO, NY).
Pteris buckleyi Pteris buckleyi Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 616. 1853, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pteris alabamensis Buckley 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 02 Feb 1983 C. E. Nauman 1598
USA Arkansas Washington Co. 12 Aug 1979 J. H. Scudder 446
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: