Rhynchospora crinipes

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
Common Name:MOSQUITO BEAKSEDGE; ALABAMA BEAKRUSH; HAIRY PEDUNCLED BEAKRUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora crinipes Gale - MOSQUITO BEAKSEDGE; ALABAMA BEAKRUSH; HAIRY PEDUNCLED BEAKRUSH

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CRINIPES Gale, Rhodora 46: 173. 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile, 18 Jun 1868, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: Kral, Sida 17: 403. 1996.
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf GH-Lit Lit-GH: Kral, Sida 17: 403. 1996.
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora filifolia var. crinipes Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. crinipes (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 106. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora crinipes Gale 1944. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20969
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24838
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20945
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22453
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Aug 1994 A. Schotz 1146
USA Florida Liberty Co. 30 Sep 1995 R. K. Godfrey 80880
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: