Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. hirsutior (Hack.)C.Mohr
Common Name:BUSHY BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:This taxon can be treated at the specific rank as Andropogon hirsutior (Weakley et al. 2011).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. hirsutior (Hack.)C.Mohr - BUSHY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (Walter) Britton et al., var. HIRSUTIOR (Hackel) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 21. 1897.
Basionym: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889.
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, 1884, Mohr s.n. (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 242. 1983.
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FTG  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 242. 1983.
Jefferson FSU  
Lake GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 242. 1983.
Lee USF  
Leon GA-Lit Lit-GA: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 242. 1983.
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 242. 1983.
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon hirsutior Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 447. 2011.BASIONYM: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon macrourus var. hirsutior Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 409. 1889. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, 1884, Mohr s.n. (holotype: W).
Andropogon virginicus var. hirsutior Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. hirsutior (Hackel) Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 456. 1933.BASIONYM: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon virginicus forma hirsutior Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, forma hirsutior (Hackel) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 142. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21004
USA Florida Liberty Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. S. Campbell 4074
USA Florida Flagler Co. 11 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13661
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21149
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21024
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0063
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2626
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Oct 2009 C. Slaughter 17553
USA Florida Polk Co. 17–31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23–30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18343
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Nov 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2393
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2467
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1629
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1629
USA North Carolina Halifax Co. 06 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20845
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 26 Sep 1957 A. E. Radford 29144
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 14 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51035
USA Louisiana East Carroll Par. 24 Sep 1966 R. D. Thomas 477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: