Stachytarpheta cayennensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.)Vahl
Common Name:NETTLELEAF VELVETBERRY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Stachytarpheta
Species Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.)Vahl - NETTLELEAF VELVETBERRY

Citation

Citation STACHYTARPHETA CAYENNENSIS (Richard) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 208. 1804.
Basionym: Verbena cayennensis Richard 1792.
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, 1792, LeBlond 366 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: K, P). Lectotypified by Munir, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 14: 145-146. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abena cayennensis Abena cayennensis (Richard) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 117. 1893.BASIONYM: Verbena cayennensis Richard 1792. 
Stachytarpheta urticifolia Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims, Bot. Mag. 43: t. 1848. 1816. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 43: t. 1848. 1816). Lectotypified by P. Daniel & Rajendran, Taxon 41: 751. 1992.
Valerianoides cayennensis Valerianoides cayennensis (Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891.BASIONYM: Verbena cayennensis Richard 1792. 
Verbena cayennensis Verbena cayennensis Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 105. 1792. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, 1792, LeBlond 366 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: K, P). Lectotypified by Munir, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 14: 145-146. 1992.
Zappania cajanensis Zappania cajanensis Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Pl. 15: 241. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena cayennensis Richard 1792. 
Zappania urticifolia Zappania urticifolia (Sims) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 520. 1817.BASIONYM: Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims 1816. 
Lippia cylindrica Lippia cylindrica Scheele, Linnaea 17: 351. 1843. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, 1832, Hartelbem[?] s.n. (holotype: B(destr.)).
Stachytarpheta cayennensis forma albiflora Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Richard) Vahl, forma albiflora Moldenke, Bot. Gaz. 106: 163. 1944. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Pacific side of Río Micay, Guayabal, 26 Feb 1943, Cuatrecasas 14156 (holotype: NY).
Stachytarpheta dichotoma Stachytarpheta dichotoma (Ruiz López & Pavón) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 207. 1804.BASIONYM: Verbena dichotoma Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Stachytarpheta guatemalensis Stachytarpheta guatemalensis Moldenke, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 522: 181. 1940. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Cobán, Jun 1907, Türckheim 1823 (holotype: NY).
Stachytarpheta guatemalensis forma albiflora Stachytarpheta guatemalensis Moldenke, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 9: 99. 1963. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Petén: Airfield clearing at Dos Lagunas, 3 Nov 1960, Contreras 1579 (holotype: LL).
Stachytarpheta hirta Stachytarpheta hirta Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 280. 1818. TYPE: PERU[mis-cited as Colombia]: Near Olleros and Sondorillo, Aug, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Stachytarpheta tabascana Stachytarpheta tabascana Moldenke, Phytologia 1: 437. 1940. TYPE: MEXICO: Tabasco: Balancán, at Reforma, 22-26 May 1939, Matuda 3218 (holotype: NY).
Stachytarpheta urticifolia forma albiflora Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 4: 182. 1953. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Tjiandjoer near Soekaboemi, Res. Priangan, 30 May 1927, Danser 6655 (holotype: BO).
Stachytarpheta veronicifolia Stachytarpheta veronicifolia Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 246. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destr.); isotype: LE?).
Verbena dichotoma Verbena dichotoma Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 1: 23, t. 34(b). 1798. TYPE: PERU: Huánuco: Cochero, s.d., Dombey s.n. (lectotype: P; isotypes: MA(5 shts)). Lectotypified by Munir, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 14: 146. 1992.
Zappania dichotoma Zappania dichotoma (Ruiz Lopez & Pavon) Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Pl. 15: 240. 1805.BASIONYM: Verbena dichotoma Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Apr 1981 J. Morton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Apr 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 612
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 2005 A. Bishop DW0079
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3864
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1536 CULTIVATED. Collected as S. cayennensis (L. C. Rich). Vahl; determined by D. B. Ward, FLAS, 3/75.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1536 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 17 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8748 Much the same as plant found at Grand Sable River Valley, St. Vincent.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 29 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25671
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9397
Trinidad & Tobago Tobago 19 Jun 1981 C. D. Adams YSB473
Trinidad & Tobago Tobago 19 Jun 1981 C. D. Adams YSB476
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 22 Jul 1980 M. Mejía 7426
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: