Limnodea arkansana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Limnodea arkansana (Nutt.)L.H.Dewey
Common Name:OZARKGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Limnodea
Species Limnodea arkansana (Nutt.)L.H.Dewey - OZARKGRASS

Citation

Citation LIMNODEA ARKANSANA (Nuttall) L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 518. 1894.
Basionym: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835.
Type: OKLAHOMA [cited as "Arkansas Terr."]: Choctaw Co.: Red River near the Kiamesha [Kiamichi], s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: PH, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Region 78. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cinna arkansana Cinna arkansana (Nuttall) G. C. Tucker, Harvard Pap. Bot. 9: 62. 1996.BASIONYM: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Greenia arkansana Greenia arkansana Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 142. 1835. TYPE: OKLAHOMA [cited as "Arkansas Terr."]: Choctaw Co.: Red River near the Kiamesha [Kiamichi], s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: PH, US(fragm)).
Limnas arkansana Limnas arkansana (Nuttall) Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1841.BASIONYM: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Sclerachne arkansana Sclerachne arkansana (Nuttall) Torrey ex Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4: 274. 1845.BASIONYM: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Thurberia arkansana Thurberia arkansana (Nuttall) Bentham ex Vasey, Dept. Agric. Spec. Rep. 63: 16. 1883.BASIONYM: Greenia arkansana Nuttall 1835. 
Limnas pilosa Limnas pilosa (Trinius) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 421. 1854.BASIONYM: Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 
Limnodea arkansana var. pilosa Limnodea arkansana (Nuttall) L. H. Dewey, var. pilosa (Trinius) Lamson- Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 7(ed. 3): 139. 1900.BASIONYM: Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 
Muhlenbergia hirtula Muhlenbergia hirtula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 180. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Sclerachne pilosa Sclerachne pilosa Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4: 275. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS:
Stipa demissa Stipa demissa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 130. 1854. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 465 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Thurberia pilosa Thurberia pilosa (Trinius) Vasey, Dept. Agric. Special Rep. 63: 16. 1883.BASIONYM: Sclerachne pilosa Trinius 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 19 Mar 1993 MacGregor 1106
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 20 Apr 1974 K. E. Rogers 9521-A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: