Rhynchosia cytisoides

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.)Wilbur
Common Name:ROYAL SNOUTBEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.)Wilbur - ROYAL SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA CYTISOIDES (Bertoloni) Wilbur, Rhodora 64: 60. 1962.
Basionym: Lespedeza cytisoides Bertoloni 1850.
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: BOLO?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lespedeza cytisoides Lespedeza cytisoides Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 278 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: BOLO?).
Pitcheria galactoides Pitcheria galactoides Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 93. 1834. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: BM; isotypes: NY, PH).
Rhynchosia galactoides Rhynchosia galactoides (Nuttall) Endlicher & Walpers, in Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 790. 1842, non (Kunth) de Candolle 1825.BASIONYM: Pitcheria galactoides Nuttall 1834. 
Rhynchosia pitcheria Rhynchosia pitcheria Burkart, Darwiniana 11(2): 268. 1957.BASIONYM: Pitcheria galactoides Nuttall 1834. 
Pitcheria galactoides var. parvifolia Pitcheria galactoides Nuttall, var. parvifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 286. 1838. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without locality, 1831, Gates s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 88. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9310
USA Florida Bay Co. 28 May 1988 A. F. Johnson s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5946
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4263
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52147
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21014
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19697
USA Florida Liberty Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6794
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4964
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Jul 1947 G. R. Cooley 1635 Collector was presumed to be G.R. Cooley.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10326
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 471
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8380
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 1 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32432B
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 1 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32432A
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1095
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: