Strophostyles leiosperma

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & A.Gray)Piper
Common Name:SLICKSEED FUZZYBEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Strophostyles
Species Strophostyles leiosperma (Torr. & A.Gray)Piper - SLICKSEED FUZZYBEAN

Citation

Citation STROPHOSTYLES LEIOSPERMA (Torrey & A. Gray) Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 668. 1926.
Basionym: Phaseolus leiospermus Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 99. 1988.
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus leiospermus Phaseolus leiospermus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 280. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.
Phaseolus pauciflorus Phaseolus pauciflorus Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 76. 1837, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño ex G. Don 1832. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1835, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 646. 2004.
Strophostyles pauciflora Strophostyles pauciflora S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 145. 1890.BASIONYM: Phaseolus pauciflorus Bentham 1837, non Sessé y Lacastra & Mocino ex G. Don 1832. 
Strophostyles pauciflora var. canescens Strophostyles pauciflora S. Watson, var. canescens R. S. Cocks, Bull. Nat. Hist. Surv. Louisiana State Mus. 1: 20. 1910. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 May 1924 D. Demaree 35024
USA Mississippi Yalobusha Co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6833
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: