Quercus arkansana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus arkansana Sarg.
Common Name:ARKANSAS OAK
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus arkansana Sarg. - ARKANSAS OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS ARKANSANA Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 121, pl. 152. 1911.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Hempstead Co.: Ca. 4 mi. N of Fulton, 4 Oct 1909, Bush & Sargent 2939 (holotype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 363. 1985.
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 363. 1985.
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus arkansana var. caput-rivuli Quercus arkansana Sargent, var. caput-rivuli (Ashe) Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 44. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus caput-rivuli Ashe 1923. 
Quercus caput-rivuli Quercus caput-rivuli Ashe, Rhodora 25: 179. 1923, pro hybr. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Near Crestview, 25 Apr & 23 Oct 1923, Ashe 97 (holotype: NCU ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Sep 1982 R. K. Godfrey 80014
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9357
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11354
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1746
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Apr 1994 A. Schotz 1005
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: