Xanthosoma sagittifolium

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.)Schott
Common Name:ARROWLEAF ELEPHANT'S EAR
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE
Genus Xanthosoma
Species Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.)Schott - ARROWLEAF ELEPHANT'S EAR

Citation

Citation XANTHOSOMA SAGITTIFOLIUM (Linnaeus) Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 19. 1832.
Basionym: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica Nat. Hist. 2: t. 106(2). 1725). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 398. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake MISSA  
Leon FSU  
Marion MISSA  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola PIHG  
Pasco PIHG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum sagittifolium Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 966. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica Nat. Hist. 2: t. 106(2). 1725). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 398. 1979.
Caladium sagittifolium Caladium sagittifolium (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Mag. Encycl. 4: 471. 1801; Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 2: 351. 1801; J. Bot. (Schrader) 4: 319. 1801.BASIONYM: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Xanthosoma atrovirens Xanthosoma atrovirens K. Koch & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1854(App.): 3. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Acontias wendlandii Acontias wendlandii Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 8: 178. 1858. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Arum xanthorrhizon Arum xanthorrhizon Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 2: 32, t. 188. 1797.  
Caladium edule Caladium edule G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 272. 1818. TYPE: SURINAM:
Caladium xanthorrhizon Caladium xanthorrhizon (Jacquin) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 490. 1805.BASIONYM: Arum xanthorrhizon Jacquin 1797. 
Xanthosoma edule Xanthosoma edule (G. Meyer) Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 19. 1832.BASIONYM: Claldium edule G. Meyer 1818. 
Xanthosoma hoffmannii var. wendlandii Xanthosoma hoffmannii (Schott) Schott, forma wendlandii (Schott) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 191. 1878.BASIONYM: Acontias wendlandii Schott 1858. 
Xanthosoma utile Xanthosoma utile K. Koch & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1854(App.): 2. 1854.  
Xanthosoma wendlandii Xanthosoma wendlandii (Schott) Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 15: 33. 1865.BASIONYM: Acontias wendlandii Schott 1858. 
Xanthosoma xanthorrhizon Xanthosoma xanthorrhizon (Jacquin) K. Koch, Bonplandia 4: 4. 1856.BASIONYM: Arum xanthorrhizon Jacquin 1797.