Eragrostis secundiflora subsp. oxylepis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis secundiflora J.Presl subsp. oxylepis (Torr.)S.D.Koch
Common Name:RED LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis secundiflora J.Presl subsp. oxylepis (Torr.)S.D.Koch - RED LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS SECUNDIFLORA J. Presl, subsp. OXYLEPIS (Torrey) S. D. Koch, Rhodora 80: 397. 1978.
Basionym: Poa oxylepis Torrey 1853; Poa interrupta Nuttall 1837, non Lamarck 1791.
Type: ARKANSAS: Prairies near the sandy banks of the Arkansas River, s.d. Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis interrupta Eragrostis interrupta Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 237. 1891, nom. illegit. et non Palisot de Beauvois 1812.BASIONYM: Eragrostis oxylepis (Torrey) Torrey 1854; Poa oxylepis Torrey 1853; Poa interrupta Nuttall 1837, non Lamarck 1791. 
Eragrostis oxylepis Eragrostis oxylepis (Torrey) Torrey, Pacific Railr. Rep. 4(5): 156. 1857.BASIONYM: Poa oxylepis Torrey 1853; Poa interrupta Nuttall 1837, non Lamarck 1791. 
Megastachya oxylepis Megastachya oxylepis (Torrey) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 118. 1886.BASIONYM: Poa oxylepis Torrey 1853; Poa interrupta Nuttall 1837, non Lamarck 1791. 
Poa interrupta Poa interrupta Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 146. 1835, non Lamarck 1791. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Prairies near the sandy banks of the Arkansas River, s.d. Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Poa oxylepis Poa oxylepis Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red. River Louisiana 301, pl. 19. 1853.BASIONYM: Poa interrupta Nuttall 1837, non Lamarck 1791. 
Eragrostis beyrichii Eragrostis beyrichii J. G. Smith, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 6: 117, pl. 56. 1895. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, 1834, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: MO).
Eragrostis oxylepis var. beyrichii Eragrostis oxylepis (Torrey) Torrey, var. beyrichii (J. G. Smith) Shinners, Field & Lab 20: 34. 1952.BASIONYM: Eragrostis beyrichii J. G. Smith 1895. 
Eragrostis secundiflora var. capitata Eragrostis secundiflora J. Presl., var. capitata (E. Fournier) Beetle, Phytologia 54: 1. 1983.BASIONYM: Megastachya oxylepis (Torrey) E. Fournier, var. capitata E. Fournier 1886. 
Megastachya oxylepis var. capitata Megastachya oxylepis (Torrey) E. Fournier, var. capitata E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 118. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9235
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27616
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Nov 1975 N. Passavant s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3900
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1174
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53575
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6006
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1725
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6975
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB171
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3214
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48332
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1981 A.G. Shuey 2485
USA Florida Duval Co. 09 Sep 1980 D. W. Crewz 2107
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Jul 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2470
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1174
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Aug 1994 S. Cole HI0043
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Nov 1992 C. vanHoek 331
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-697
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Oct 2006 E. Jensen AK0077
USA Florida Indian River Co. 01 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17016
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2639
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2629
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 31 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15140
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2004 E. M. Ferguson 811
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23015
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3863
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jun 1984 J. Schwede s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0135
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16402
USA Florida Flagler Co. 05 Jul 2012 S. Myers 581
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16585
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0135
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jul 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-5
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 20 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 325
USA Louisiana Terrebonne Par. 11 May 1979 W. D. Reese 13853
USA Louisiana Terrebonne Par. 11 May 1979 W. D. Reese 13856
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 85097
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4599
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5799
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 04 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158107
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 26 Jun 2010 A. R. Diamond 21444
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 1989 MacGregor 898
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35968
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 02 Nov 1978 R. D. Thomas 62303
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 07 Aug 2004 D. M. Ferguson 1559
USA Arkansas Jefferson Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158199
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: