Mimosa strigillosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:POWDERPUFF
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & A.Gray - POWDERPUFF

Citation

Citation MIMOSA STRIGILLOSA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 399. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 85: 421. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa dolichocephala Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, in Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 66. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Puerto Esperanza, s.d., Kuntze s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: NY, US).
Mimosa dolichocephala var. sabulicola Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, var. sabulicola (Chodat & Hassler) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 6. 1910.BASIONYM: Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler 1904. 
Mimosa sabulicola Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 548. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: "in sabuilosis insulae Chaco-y pr. Concepción", Aug, Hassler 7209 (holotype: G; isotypes: F, NY, US, W).