Mimosa strigillosa

The name of this species does not match your search because Mimosa strigillosa is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa sabulicola.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:POWDERPUFF
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa strigillosa Torr. & A.Gray - POWDERPUFF

Citation

Citation MIMOSA STRIGILLOSA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 399. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Isely, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 85: 421. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa dolichocephala Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, in Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 66. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Puerto Esperanza, s.d., Kuntze s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: NY, US).
Mimosa dolichocephala var. sabulicola Mimosa dolichocephala Harms, var. sabulicola (Chodat & Hassler) Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 6. 1910.BASIONYM: Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler 1904. 
Mimosa sabulicola Mimosa sabulicola Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 548. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: "in sabuilosis insulae Chaco-y pr. Concepción", Aug, Hassler 7209 (holotype: G; isotypes: F, NY, US, W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25049
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5355
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 May 1965 D. B. Ward 4610
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 06 May 1977 J. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 1973 P. Genelle 1810RI
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Robinson 179
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 386
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 201
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9031
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 2001 C. Slaughter 12390
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 239
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 May 2002 S. Myers 397
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24506
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10757
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1650
USA Florida Alachua Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 May 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0108
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6433
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Apr 1959 G. E. Moore 44
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1630
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 183
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9798
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9890
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jul 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 May 1988 G. Fleming 4051
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 251
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 147
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3729
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13161
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11217
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Apr 2002 W. D. Longbottom 5080
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11014
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2017
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3022
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3061
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17123
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17138
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17135
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3118
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12593
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Apr 2013 S. Myers 942
USA Florida Taylor Co. 26 May 2013 S. Myers 1010
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 2010 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jan 2014 L. Moriarty LK0141
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4029
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1696
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 2014 C. vanHoek LR1189 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24821
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24842
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9127
USA Lousiana Union Par. 11 Sep 1970 D. Lowery 505
USA Arkansas Chicot Co. 28 Jun 1942 D. Demaree 23256
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 01 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8429
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 22 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13485
USA Lousiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4357a
USA Lousiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3790
USA Lousiana Caldwell Par. 16 Jul 1955 J. A. Moore 6207
USA Lousiana Evangeline Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19363
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: