Tectaria fimbriata

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Tectaria fimbriata (Willd.)Proctor & Lourteig
Common Name:LEAST HALBERD FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Tectaria
Species Tectaria fimbriata (Willd.)Proctor & Lourteig - LEAST HALBERD FERN

Citation

Citation TECTARIA FIMBRIATA (Willdenow) Proctor & Lourteig, Bradea 5: 386. 1990.
Basionym: Aspidium fimbriatum Willdenow 1810.
Type: HAITI: "Le Fond de Baudin ad regionem Leoganae", s.d. (holotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 149. 1705).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium fimbriatum Aspidium fimbriatum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 213. 1810. TYPE: HAITI: "Le Fond de Baudin ad regionem Leoganae", s.d. (holotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 149. 1705).
Aspidium trifoliatum var. minimum Aspidium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. minimum (Underwood) Underwood ex Clute, Fern Bull. 16: 82. 1908.BASIONYM: Tectaria minima Underwood 1906. 
Polypodium lobatum Polypodium lobatum Richard ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 164. 1810, non Hudson 1762. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS:
Sagenia lobata Sagenia lobata C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 87. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium lobatum Richard ex Willdenow 1810, non Hudson 1762. 
Tectaria lobata Tectaria lobata (C. Presl) C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 56: 127. 1966.BASIONYM: Sagenia lobata C. Presl 1836; Polypodium lobatum Richard ex Willdenow 1810, non Hudson 1762. 
Tectaria minima Tectaria minima Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 199. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Longview Camp, 9-12 Nov 1903, Small & Carter s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Tectaria trifoliata var. minima Tectaria trifoliata (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, var. minima (Underwood) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 261. 1931.BASIONYM: Tectaria minima Underwood 1906.