Prosthechea pygmaea

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Prosthechea pygmaea (Hook.)W.E.Higgins
Common Name:DWARF BUTTERFLY ORCHID; DWARF EPIDENDRUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Prosthechea
Species Prosthechea pygmaea (Hook.)W.E.Higgins - DWARF BUTTERFLY ORCHID; DWARF EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation PROSTHECHEA PYGMAEA (Hooker) W. E. Higgins, Phytologia 82: 380. 1997.
Basionym: Epidendrum pygmaeum Hooker 1833.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Encyclia pygmaea Encyclia pygmaea (Hooker) Dressler, Brittonia 13: 265. 1961.BASIONYM: Epidendrum pygmaeum Hooker 1833. 
Epidendrum pygmaeum Epidendrum pygmaeum Hooker, Bot. Mag. 60: pl. 3233. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hormidium pygmaeum Hormidium pygmaeum (Hooker) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Hemsley, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 19: 700. 1883.BASIONYM: Epidendrum pygmaeum Hooker 1833. 
Coelogyne triptera Coelogyne triptera Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde Bot. 2: 201. 1834.  
Epidendrum caespitosum Epidendrum caespitosum Poeppig & Endlicher, Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 1, pl. 101. 1838. TYPE: PERU:
Epidendrum monanthum Epidendrum monanthum Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 558. 1850.BASIONYM: Epidendrum uniflorum Lindley 1839, non Vellozo 1831. 
Epidendrum uniflorum Epidendrum uniflorum Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 25(Misc.): 15. 1839, non Vellozo 1831. TYPE: MEXICO:
Hormidium humile Hormidium humile (Cogniaux) Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 331. 1920.BASIONYM: Microstylis humilis Cogniaux 1906. 
Hormidium tripterum Hormidium tripterum (Brongniart) Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(5): 29, pl. 5. 1898.BASIONYM: Coelogyne triptera Brongniart 1834. 
Hormidium uniflorum Hormidium uniflorum Heynhold, Nomencl. Bot. Nachtr. 880. 1841.BASIONYM: Epidendrum uniflorum Lindley 1839, non Vellozo 1831. 
Microstylis humilis Microstylis humilis Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(6): 550, pl. 114(3). 1906. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Costa Rica San Jose Prov. Aug 1936 A. F. Skutch 2807
Mexico Oaxaca s.d. Miller 11
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: