Phyllanthus angustifolius

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.)Sw.
Common Name:FOLIAGE FLOWER; SWORDBUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.)Sw. - FOLIAGE FLOWER; SWORDBUSH

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS ANGUSTIFOLIUS (Swartz) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1111. 1800.
Basionym: Xylophylla angustifolia Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (holotype: LINN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diasperus angustifolius Diasperus angustifolius (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 598. 1891.BASIONYM: Xylophylla angustifolia Swartz 1788. 
Hexadena angustifolia Hexadena angustifolia (Swartz) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 92. 1838.BASIONYM: Xylophylla angustifolia Swartz 1788. 
Phyllanthus angustifolius var. genuinus Phyllanthus angustifolius (Swartz) Swartz, var. genuinus Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 430. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus angustifolius (Swartz) Swartz 1800; Xylophylla angustifolia Swartz 1788. 
Xylophylla angustifolia Xylophylla angustifolia Swartz, Prodr. 38. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (holotype: LINN).
Phyllanthus angustifolius forma elongatus Phyllanthus angustifolius (Swartz) Swartz, forma angustifolius (Jacquin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 901. 1895.BASIONYM: Xylophylla elongata Jacquin 1798. 
Phyllanthus angustifolius var. elongatus Phyllanthus angustifolius (Swartz) Swartz, var. elongatus (Jacquin) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 56. 1863.BASIONYM: Xylophylla elongata Jacquin 1798. 
Phyllanthus cognatus Phyllanthus cognatus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 23. 1826. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Phyllanthus elongatus Phyllanthus elongatus (Jacquin) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 615. 1821.BASIONYM: Xylophylla elongata Jacquin 1798. 
Phyllanthus linearis var. cognatus Phyllanthus linearis (Swartz) Swartz, var. cognatus (Sprengel) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 430. 1866.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus cognatus Sprengel 1826. 
Xylophylla contorta Xylophylla contorta Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 353. 1910. TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Anns Bay, Mar 1908, Britton 2515 (holotype: NY).
Xylophylla elongata Xylophylla elongata Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 53, t. 348. 1798.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 251
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: