Manilkara jaimiqui subsp. emarginata

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Manilkara jaimiqui (C.Wright ex Griseb.)Dubard subsp. emarginata (L.)Cronquist
Common Name:WILD DILLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Manilkara
Species Manilkara jaimiqui (C.Wright ex Griseb.)Dubard subsp. emarginata (L.)Cronquist - WILD DILLY

Citation

Citation MANILKARA JAIMIQUI (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Dubard, subsp. EMARGINATA (Linnaeus) Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 73: 467. 1946.
Basionym: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: pl. 87. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achras bahamensis Achras bahamensis Baker, Hooker's Icon. Pl. 18: pl. 1795. 1888. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Fortune Island, s.d., Eggers 3837 (holotype: K; isotypes: M, U, US).
Achras emarginata Achras emarginata (Linnaeus) Little, Rhodora 49: 292. 1947.BASIONYM: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Achras sapota Achras sapota Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 470. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Achras zapotilla var. parvifolia Achras zapotilla (Jacquin) Nuttall, var. parvifolia Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 28, t. 90. 1849. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: t. 90. 1849).
Manilkara bahamensis Manilkara bahamensis (Baker) H. J. Lam & A. Meeuse, Blumea 4: 354. 1941.BASIONYM: Achras bahamensis Baker 1888. 
Manilkara emarginata Manilkara emarginata (Linnaeus) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 366. 1926, non H. J. Lam 1925.BASIONYM: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Manilkara emarginata var. typica Manilkara emarginata (Linnaeus) Britton & P. Wilson, var. typica Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 72: 557. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Manilkara emarginata (Linnaeus) Britton & P. Wilson 1926, non H. J. Lam 1925; Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Manilkara parvifolia Manilkara parvifolia (Nuttall) Dubard, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 3. 3: 16. 1915.BASIONYM: Achras zapotilla (Jacquin) Nuttall, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1849. 
Mimusops depressa Mimusops depressa (Alph. de Candolle) Pierre, Not. Bot. 37. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sapota achras Mill., var. depressa Alph. de Candolle 1844; Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimusops emarginata Mimusops emarginata (Linnaeus) Britton, Torreya 11: 129. 1911.BASIONYM: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimusops floridana Mimusops floridana Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 524. 1890. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Boca Chica Key, s.d., Curtiss 1766 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: BM, F, K, M, NY, US).
Mimusops parvifolia Mimusops parvifolia (Nuttall) Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 12: 344. 1882, non R. Brown 1810.BASIONYM: Achras zapotilla (Jacquin) Nuttall, var. parvifolia Nuttall 1849. 
Sapota achras var. depressa Sapota achras Miller, var. depressa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 174. 1844.BASIONYM: Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus 1753. 
Sloanea emarginata Sloanea emarginata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 512. 1753. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: pl. 87. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.