Persicaria meisneriana var. beyrichiana

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria meisneriana (Cham. & Schltdl.)M.Gómez var. beyrichiana (Cham. & Schltdl.)C.C.Freeman
Common Name:BRANCHED TEARTHUMB; MEXICAN TEARTHUMB
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria meisneriana (Cham. & Schltdl.)M.Gómez var. beyrichiana (Cham. & Schltdl.)C.C.Freeman - BRANCHED TEARTHUMB; MEXICAN TEARTHUMB

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA MEISNERIANA (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, var. BEYRICHIANA (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) C. C. Freeman, Sida 21: 291. 2004.
Basionym: Polygonum beyrichianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Nova Friburgo, Dec 1822, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum beyrichianum Polygonum beyrichianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 3: 42. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Nova Friburgo, Dec 1822, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: ?).
Polygonum meisnerianum var. beyrichianum Polygonum meisnerianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. beyrichianum (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 5(1): 19. 1855.BASIONYM: Polygonum beyrichianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828. 
Tracaulon beyrichianum Tracaulon beyrichianum (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 380, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Polygonum beyrichianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828. 
Tracaulon beyrichianum Tracaulon beyrichianum (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 380, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Polygonum beyrichianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828. 
Polygonum geniculatum Polygonum geniculatum Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 611. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Polygonum meisnerianum var. jalapense Polygonum meisnerianum Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. jalapense B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 3: 324. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa, 3 Apr 1899, Pringle 8111 (lectotype: CU; isolectotypes: K, MIN, MO, MSC, NY, P, TEX, US). Lectotypified by C. W. Park, Brittonia 38: 399. 1986.
Polygonum multangulare Polygonum multangulare Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 62. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA: New Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 277 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Park, Brittonia 38: 399. 1986.
Tracaulon multangulare Tracaulon multangulare (Hooker & Arnott) Greene, Leafl Bot. Obs. 2: 22. 1904.BASIONYM: Polygonum multingulare Hooker & Arnott 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Nov 1990 K. C. Burks 625
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Oct 1969 R. K. Godfrey 69140
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: