Axonopus fissifolius

Family:POACEAE
Species:Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi)Kuhlm.
Common Name:COMMON CARPETGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Axonopus
Species Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi)Kuhlm. - COMMON CARPETGRASS

Citation

Citation AXONOPUS FISSIFOLIUS (Raddi) Kuhlmann, Comiss. Linhas Telegr. Estrateg. Mato Grosso Amazonas 11: 87. 1922.
Basionym: Paspalum fissifolium Raddi 1823.
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: BM, FI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 473. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Axonopus affinis Axonopus affinis Chase, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 28: 180, f. 1-2. 1938. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Wayne Co.: Waynesboro, 2 Oct 1896, Kearney s.n. (holotype: US).
Paspalum fissifolium Paspalum fissifolium Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 26. 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: BM, FI, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 473. 2006.
Axonopus ater Axonopus ater Chase, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 17: 143. 1927. TYPE: PANAMA: Canal Zone: Gatún cut, 2 Sep 1911, Hitchcock 7976 (holotype: US).
Axonopus fissifolius var. coronatus Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlmann, var. coronatus G. A. Black, Advancing Frontiers Pl. Sci. 5: 58. 1963. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Diamantina, Serra de San Antonio, 27-30 Dec 1929, Chase 10406 (holotype: US; isotype: MO).
Axonopus stragulus Axonopus stragulus Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 472, f. 80. 1922. TYPE: GUYANA: Mazaruni-Potaro, vicinity of penal settlement, on W side of Essequibo River near the mouth of the Mazaruni River, 3 Dec 1919, Hitchcock 17065 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY, US).
Paspalum compressum var. arenarium Paspalum compressum (Swartz) Raspail, var. arenarium Bertoni, Anales Ci. Parag., ser. 2. 2: 153. 1918. TYPE: ARGENTINA/PARAGUAY: Without data, Bertoni 4866 (holotype: ?; isotypes: US(fragm), W).