Solanum jamaicense

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum jamaicense Mill.
Common Name:JAMAICAN NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum jamaicense Mill. - JAMAICAN NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM JAMAICENSE Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 685. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Orange US-Lit Lit-US: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 850. 1974.
Osceola USF  
Polk FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum brevipilosum Solanum brevipilosum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 199. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Salzmann 384 (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 685. 1973.
Solanum brevipilum Solanum brevipilum Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 191, t. 21. 1813. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas, s.d., Riedle s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: MPU).
Solanum croceum Solanum croceum Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 241. 1813.  
Solanum cuneifolium Solanum cuneifolium Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 193, t. 22. 1813. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Solanum dubium Solanum dubium Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 240. 1813.  
Solanum heterotricum Solanum heterotricum Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 192, t. 20. 1813.  
Solanum portoricense Solanum portoricense Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 374. 1852. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Riedle s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2002
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Aug 1993 K. R. DeLaney 2001
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
Jamaica 1841 F. R. Holland s.n.
Colombia Santander Dept. 18 Jul 1968 F. A. Barkley 380409
Honduras Olancho Dept. 12-17 Mar 1972 C. H. Nelson 0456
Mexico Hidalgo 13 Feb 1998 E. Romero L. 2-98-4 Nombre en Otomí: ra 'windu.
Panama Colon Prov. 16 Jul 1966 K. E. Blum 2495
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: