Ctenitis submarginalis

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Ctenitis submarginalis (Langsd. & Fisch.)Ching
Common Name:BROWN-HAIR COMB FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ctenitis
Species Ctenitis submarginalis (Langsd. & Fisch.)Ching - BROWN-HAIR COMB FERN

Citation

Citation CTENITIS SUBMARGINALIS (Langsdorff & Fischer) Ching, Sunyatsenia 5: 250. 1940.
Basionym: Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer 1810.
Type: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Ilha de Santa Catarina,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hardee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris submarginalis Dryopteris submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 296. 1905.BASIONYM: Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 
Phegopteris submarginalis Phegopteris submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 16. 1857.BASIONYM: Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 
Polypodium submarginale Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer, Pl. Voy. Russes Monde 1: 12, pl. 13. 1810. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Ilha de Santa Catarina,
Thelypteris submarginalis Thelypteris submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) Small ex R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 258. 1938.BASIONYM: Polypodium submarginale Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 
Aspidium caripense Aspidium caripense (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 90, pl. 18. 1856.BASIONYM: Polypodium caripense Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Aspidium karstenii Aspidium karstenii A. Braun, Index Sem. (Berlin) 1857(Append.): 3. 1858. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cult. in Germany, s.d., Karsten s.n. (holotype: B; isotypes: BM fragm, K).
Aspidium microcarpon Aspidium microcarpon Fée, Mém Foug. 8: 105. 1857, non Blume 1828. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Cordoba, s.d., Schaffner 214 (holotype: P?).
Aspidium microchlaenum Aspidium microchlaenum Fée, Mém. Foug. 8: 102. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Schaffner 459 (holotype: P; isotype: K).
Aspidium obtusilobum Aspidium obtusilobum Fée, Mém. Foug. 8: 105. 1857, non Willdenow 1810. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, s.d., Schaffner 105 (holotype: P?).
Ctenitis microchlaena Ctenitis microchlaena (Fée) Stolze, Fieldiana, Bot., ser. 2. 27: 9. 1991.BASIONYM: Aspidium microchlaenum Fée 1857. 
Ctenitis submarginalis forma caripensis Ctenitis submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) Ching, forma caripensis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Lellinger, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 89: 710. 1977.BASIONYM: Polypodium caripense Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Dryopteris collina Dryopteris collina H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 922. 1907. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Dryopteris huatuscensis Dryopteris huatuscensis C. Christensen, Index Filic. 271. 1905.BASIONYM: Aspidium obtusilobum Fée 1857, non Willdenow 1810. 
Dryopteris karstenii Dryopteris karstenii (A. Braun) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 98. 1913.BASIONYM: Aspidium karstenii A. Braun 1858. 
Dryopteris lagerheimii Dryopteris lagerheimii (Sodiro) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 273. 1905.BASIONYM: Nephrodium lagerheimii Sodiro 1893. 
Dryopteris microchlaena Dryopteris microchlaena (Fée) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 278. 1905.BASIONYM: Aspidium microchlaenum Fée 1857. 
Dryopteris submarginalis var. lagerheimii Dryopteris submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) C. Christensen, var. lagerheimii (Sodiro) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 98. 1913.BASIONYM: Nephrodium lagerheimii Sodiro 1893. 
Dryopteris submarginalis var. tarapotensis Dryopteris submarginalis (Langsdorff & Fischer) C. Christensen, var. tarapotensis (Hooker) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 98. 1913.BASIONYM: Nephrodium tarapotense Hooker 1862. 
Lastrea microchlaena Lastrea microchlaena (Fée) T. Moore, Index Fil. 97. 1858.BASIONYM: Aspidium microchlaenum Fée 1857. 
Lastrea obtusiloba Lastrea obtusiloba T. Moore, Index Fil. 98. 1858.BASIONYM: Aspidium obtusilobum Fée 1857, non Willdenow 1810. 
Nephrodium lagerheimii Nephrodium lagerheimii Sodiro, Crypt. Vasc. Quit. 252. 1893. TYPE: ECUADOR: Tungurahua: Without data, Jan 1892, Lagerheim s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: C, S, US).
Nephrodium tarapotense Nephrodium tarapotense Hooker, Sp. Fil. 4: 107. 1862. TYPE: PERU: San Martín: Tarapoto, s.d., Spruce "conf 4016" (holotype: K).
Polypodium caripense Polypodium caripense Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 202. 1810. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Monagas: Caripe, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 428 (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. Jan 1978 C. E. Nauman 284
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Apr 1934 W. M. Buswell s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Apr 1934 W. M. Buswell 1689 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Jul 1978 C. E. Nauman 384
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Jul 1978 C. E. Nauman 385
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Sep 1978 B. E. Tatje 141
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Dec 1989 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jan 1976 J. H. Scudder 270 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jan 1976 J. H. Scudder 270 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jun 1979 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jul 1979 J. Beckner s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: