Acrostichum danaeifolium

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsd. & Fisch.
Common Name:GIANT LEATHER FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Acrostichum
Species Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsd. & Fisch. - GIANT LEATHER FERN

Citation

Citation ACROSTICHUM DANAEIFOLIUM Langsdorff & Fischer, Pl. Voy. Russes Monde 1: 5, t. 1. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Santa Catarina Island, s.d., Krusenstern s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum danaeifolium forma incanum Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsdorff & Fischer, forma incanum Domin, Rozpr. Král. Ceské Spolecn. Nauk, Tr. Mat.-Prír., ser. 2. 2: 111. 1929. TYPE: FLORIDA/BAHAMAS:
Acrostichum danaeifolium forma lobatum Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsdorff & Fischer, forma lobatum (A. A. Eaton) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 14. 1938.BASIONYM: Acrostichum excelsum Maxon, forma lobatum A. A. Eaton 1906. 
Acrostichum excelsum Acrostichum excelsum Maxon, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 18: 224. 1905.BASIONYM: Acrostichum lomarioides (Jenman)Jenman 1898, non Bory 1833; Chrysodium lomarioides Jenman 1885. 
Acrostichum excelsum forma lobatum Acrostichum excelsum Maxon, forma lobatum A. A. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 464. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Acrostichum lomarioides Acrostichum lomarioides (Jenman) Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 5: 154. 1 898, non Bory 1833, nec H. Christ 1895.BASIONYM: Chrysodium lomarioides Jenman 1885. 
Acrostichum lomarioides forma lobatum Acrostichum lomarioides (Jenman) Jenman, forma lobatum (A. A. Eaton) Clute, Fern Bull. 16: 82. 1908.BASIONYM: Acrostichum excelsum Maxon, forma lobatum A. A. Eaton 1906. 
Chrysodium danaeifolium Chrysodium danaeifolium (Langsdorff & Fischer) Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 101. 1845.BASIONYM: Acrostichum danaeifolium Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 
Chrysodium lomarioides Chrysodium lomarioides Jenman, Timehri 4: 314. 1885. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, Jenman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Acrostichum aureum var. hirsutum Acrostichum aureum Linnaeus, var. hirsutum (Fée) T. Moore, Index Fil. 6. 1857.BASIONYM: Chrysodium hirsutum Fée 1845. 
Chrysodium hirsutum Chrysodium hirsutum Fée, Mém. Foug. 2: 99, t. 62(2). 1845.  
Chrysodium lomarioides var. hastatum Chrysodium lomarioides Jenman, var. hastatum H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 725. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Hot sulphur spring near El Carmen, s.d., Muench s.n. (holotype: P?; isotypes: DS, US).