Schoenoplectus californicus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus californicus (C.A.Mey.)Soják
Common Name:GIANT BULRUSH; CALIFORNIA BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus californicus (C.A.Mey.)Soják - GIANT BULRUSH; CALIFORNIA BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS CALIFORNICUS (C. A. Meyer) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 140(3-4): 127. 1972.
Basionym: Elytrospermum californicum C. A. Meyer 1831.
Type: CALIFORNIA: Without data, Eschscholtz s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FSU  
Martin FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elytrospermum californicum Elytrospermum californicum C. A. Meyer, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg Divers Savans 1: 201. 1831. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Without data, Eschscholtz s.n. (holotype: LE).
Scirpus californicus Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 538. 1841.BASIONYM: Elytrospermum californicum C. A. Meyer 1831. 
Dichromena atrosanguinea Dichromena atrosanguinea Desvaux, in C. Gay, Fl. Chil. 6: 190. 1854. TYPE: CHILE:
Malacochaete assimilis Malacochaete assimilis Cesati, Atti Accad. Sci. Fis. 5(7): 17. 1871.  
Malacochaete oligostachya Malacochaete oligostachya Philippi ex Boeckeler, Linnaea 29: 78. 1858. TYPE: CHILE:
Malacochaete riparius var. chamissoi Malacochaete riparius Nees von Esenbeck, var. chamissoi Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 107. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schoenoplectus riparius Schoenoplectus riparius Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 299. 1888.BASIONYM: Scirpus riparius J. Presl & C. Presl 1828, non Persoon 1805, nec (R. Brown) Sprengel 1824. 
Scirpus californicus subsp. tatora Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, subsp. tatora (Kunth) T. Koyama, Canad. J. Bot. 41: 1129. 1963.BASIONYM: Scirpus tatora Kunth 1837. 
Scirpus californicus var. chamissoi Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, var. chamissoi (Nees von Esenbeck) Beetle, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 41: 459. 1949.BASIONYM: Malacochaete riparius Nees von Esenbeck, var. chamissoi Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Scirpus californicus var. paschalis Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, var. paschalis (Kükenthal) Beetle, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 41: 459. 1949.BASIONYM: Scirpus paschalis Kükenthal 1914. 
Scirpus californicus var. spoliatus Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, var. spoliatus Barros, Lilloa 1: 69. 1937. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Scirpus californicus var. tatora Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, var. tatora (Kunth) Barros, Darwiniana 6: 126. 1942.BASIONYM: Scirpus tatora Kunth 1837. 
Scirpus californicus var. tereticulmis Scirpus californicus (C. A. Meyer) Steudel, var. tereticulmis (Steudel) Beetle, Madroño 6: 48. 1941.BASIONYM: Scirpus tereticulmis Steudel 1855. 
Scirpus paschalis Scirpus paschalis Kükenthal, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 16: 15. 1914.  
Scirpus peruvianus Scirpus peruvianus H. Pfeiffer, Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg 8: 40. 1929. TYPE: PERU:
Scirpus pseudotriqueter Scirpus pseudotriqueter Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 86. 1855. TYPE: CHILE:
Scirpus riparius Scirpus riparius J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 193. 1828, non Persoon 1805, nec (R. Brown) Sprengel 1824.  
Scirpus riparius var. chamissoi Scirpus riparius J. Presl & C. Presl, var. chamissoi (Nees von Esenbeck) H. Pfeiffer, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 33: 203. 1933.BASIONYM: Malacochaete riparius Nees von Esenbeck, var. chamissoi Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Scirpus riparius var. paschalis Scirpus riparius J. Presl & C. Presl, var. paschalis (Kükenthal) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 432. 1920.BASIONYM: Scirpus paschalis Kükenthal 1914. 
Scirpus riparius var. tereticulmis Scirpus riparius J. Presl & C. Presl, var. tereticulmis (Steudel) C. B. Clarke, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30(Beibl. 68): 36. 1901.BASIONYM: Scirpus tereticulmis Steudel 1855. 
Scirpus tatora Scirpus tatora Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 166. 1837.  
Scirpus tereticulmis Scirpus tereticulmis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 85. 1855. TYPE: CHILE: Valdivia,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1983 C. Hull s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Jan 2003 G. Wilder 016333
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 886
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2451
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 May 1988 A. Lazar s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 89
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Jul 1971 D. Auth 52
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jun 1986 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 04 May 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2740
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11072
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Apr 1979 A. N. Arcuri 860
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 191
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27186
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2284
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3341
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4468
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 09 May 1954 D. Demaree 35187
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23625
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: