Chamaecyparis thyoides

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:ATLANTIC WHITE CEDAR
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Chamaecyparis
Species Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.)Britton et al. - ATLANTIC WHITE CEDAR

Citation

Citation CHAMAECYPARIS THYOIDES (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 71. 1888.
Basionym: Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: U.S.A. [mis-cited as CANADA]: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1137.4). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 219. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Lake USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaecyparis henryae Chamaecyparis henryae H. L. Li, Bull. Morris Arbor. 13: 43, f. 34-38. 1962. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Barrineau Park, s.d., Henry 7108 (holotype: PH; isotypes: MOR, NA, US).
Chamaecyparis sphaeroidea Chamaecyparis sphaeroidea Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 331. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thuja sphaeroidea Richard ex Sprengel 1826, nom. illegit.; Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaecyparis thyoides subsp. henryae Chamaecyparis thyoides (Linnaeus) Britton et al., subsp. henryae (H. L. Li) E. Murray, Kalmia 12: 19. 1982.BASIONYM: Chamaecyparis henryae H. L. Li 1962. 
Chamaecyparis thyoides var. henryae Chamaecyparis thyoides (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. henryae (H. L. Li) Little, Madroño 18: 165. 1966.BASIONYM: Chamaecyparis henryae H. L. Li 1962. 
Cupressus palustris Cupressus palustris Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 398. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Cupressus thyoides Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1003. 1753. TYPE: U.S.A. [mis-cited as CANADA]: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1137.4). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 219. 1987.
Thuja sphaeroidea Thuja sphaeroidea Richard ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 889. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cupressus thyoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja sphaeroidalis Thuja sphaeroidalis Richard, Comm. Bot. Conif. Cycad. 45, t. 8(2). 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15367
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2289
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8526
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Sep 1984 R. Lassiter 2216
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2915
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Feb 1986 R. K. Godfrey 81966
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 25 Apr 1968 J. Ewel 697
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 18 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2541
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 16 Sep 1991 M. Garrison 176
USA Georgia Marion Co. 01 Sep 1941 W. H. Duncan 4147
USA Georgia Marion Co. 13 Sep 1900 R. M. Harper 2235
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 08 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24787
USA Georgia Talbot Co. 08 Mar 1984 M. Garland 214
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 10 Mar 1984 M. Garland 215
USA Georgia Talbot Co. 08 Mar 1984 M. Garland 212
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 19 Feb 1984 S. W. Leonard 8316
USA North Carolina Camden Co. 15 Feb 1975 L. J. Musselman 4832
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 28 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34703
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 23 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 462
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 23 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 463
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8692
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52202
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54547
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 3003
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 Feb 2006 T. MacClendon 382
USA Florida Putnam Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15058
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 324
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 65696
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 52
USA Florida Gulf Co. 26 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54873
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52961
USA Florida Putnam Co. 22 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2313
USA Florida Liberty Co. 26 Feb 1956 R. Kral 1967
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Apr 1961 A.A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53297
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Jan 1975 R. D. Suttkus 76-1-1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: