Galium triflorum

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium triflorum Michx.
Common Name:FRAGRANT BEDSTRAW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium
Species Galium triflorum Michx. - FRAGRANT BEDSTRAW

Citation

Citation GALIUM TRIFLORUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 80. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium pennsylvanicum Galium pennsylvanicum Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 1: 83. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium triflorum Michaux 1803.TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Galium suaveolens Galium suaveolens Wahlenberg, Fl. Lapp. 48. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium triflorum Michaux 1803. 
Galium triflorum forma typicum Galium triflorum Michaux, forma typicum Leyendecker, Iowa State Coll. J. Sci. 15: 179. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Galium triflorum Michaux 1803. 
Galium brachiatum Galium brachiatum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 103. 1813.  
Galium cuspidatum Galium cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 197. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Galium jalapense Galium jalapense Schlechtendal, Linnaea 9: 591. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa,
Galium longicaule Galium longicaule Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 75. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Galium triflorum forma glabrum Galium triflorum Michaux, forma glabrum Leyendecker, Iowa State Coll. J. Sci. 15: 180. 1941.  
Galium triflorum forma hispidum Galium triflorum Michaux, forma hispidum Leyendecker, Iowa State Coll. J. Sci. 15: 180. 1941.  
Galium triflorum forma rollandii Galium triflorum Michaux, forma rollandii Victorin, Naturaliste Canad. 71: 208. 1944. TYPE: CANADA:
Galium triflorum var. asprelliforme Galium triflorum Michaux, var. asprelliforme Fernald, Rhodora 37: 445, t. 404(1). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Near Great Bridge, 4-5 Aug 1934, Fernald & Long 4205 (holotype: GH).
Galium triflorum var. viridiflorum Galium triflorum Michaux, var. viridiflorum de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 602. 1830.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: