Plantago aristata

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago aristata Michx.
Common Name:LARGEBRACTED PLANTAIN; BUCKHORN PLANTAIN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago aristata Michx. - LARGEBRACTED PLANTAIN; BUCKHORN PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO ARISTATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 95. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago gnaphalioides var. aristata Plantago gnaphalioides Nuttall, var. aristata (Michaux) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 124. 1838.BASIONYM: Plantago aristata Michaux 1803. 
Plantago patagonica var. aristata Plantago patagonica Jacquin, var. aristata (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 269. 1856.BASIONYM: Plantago aristata Michaux 1803. 
Plantago purshii var. aristata Plantago purshii Roemer & Schultes, var. aristata (Michaux) M. E. Jones, Bull. Montana State Univ., Biol. Ser. 15: 46. 1910.BASIONYM: Plantago aristata Michaux 1803. 
Plantago aristata subsp. nuttallii Plantago aristata Michaux, subsp. nuttallii (Rapin) E. Morris, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 107. 1900.BASIONYM: Plantago nuttallii Rapin 1828. 
Plantago filiformis Plantago filiformis Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 714. 1852, non Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don 1825.  
Plantago frankii Plantago frankii Steudel, Flora 32: 409. 1849.  
Plantago nuttallii Plantago nuttallii Rapin, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 470. 1828.  
Plantago squarrosa Plantago squarrosa Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 178. 1837, non Murray 1781. TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7479
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59610
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 2008 T. MacClendon 798
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59574 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59574 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59525
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9063
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9375
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52230
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10047
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24937
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: